Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cellular Pathology Referrals - University Hospitals Birmingham
Services provided by medical laboratories
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust: "Cellular Pathology Referrals - University Hospitals Birmingham". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST | Last source update12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationServices provided by medical laboratories | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e287 | ||
What is being bought
Cellular Pathology Referral Tests
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST - Official notice release published
12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDescription of Services: The contract is for the provision of Cellular Pathology Referrals. Contract Award Statement: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, following direct award process A. Contract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £42000. Services to be provided between 01.04.26 - 31.03.27Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Aug 2026, 12:41 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £42,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £42,000 · signed 29 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-148412Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Decision Makers: Mrs J Rogers, Departmental Manager Cellular Pathology. Dr K McDougall, Counsultant Histopatholgist, Clinical Lead Cellular Pathology.
No conflicts of interest were declared. |