Cellular Pathology Referrals - Health Services Laboratories
What is being bought
Cellular pathology referral tests
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 64 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045248-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 13:00:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 045248-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041982-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045248-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:00:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"title": "Cellular Pathology Referrals - Health Services Laboratories",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date 01.08.25\nServices to be Provided between 01.04.25 - 31.03.28\nContract Value £45000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cellular pathology referral tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045248-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "045248-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T14:00:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"title": "Cellular Pathology Referrals - Health Services Laboratories",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date 01.08.25\nServices to be Provided between 01.04.25 - 31.03.28\nContract Value £45000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cellular pathology referral tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2025 · 041982-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041982-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T12:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041982-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC389166",
"name": "Health Services Laboratories"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services; The contract is for the provision of cellular pathology tests.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Health Services Laboratories following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £45000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cellular Pathology Referrals - Health Services Laboratories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cellular pathology referral tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC389166",
"name": "Health Services Laboratories",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hslpathology.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC389166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Health Services Laboratories"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041982-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041982-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st July 2025.\nAddress for Written Representations: ghnt.psr@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr Kate MacDougal\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nThis decision to proceed with Direct Award C is based on the following criteria: Second opinions are requested from experts in a chosen speciality that are employed in a UKAS accredited laboratory and participate in EQA for that speciality. Turnaround times for results are also a consideration for utilising the referral service with this provider. Test referrals are made to UKAS accredited laboratories with acceptable clinical interpretation, availability of clinical advice and turnarounds that facilitate compliance with RCPath guidelines. Referrals are often made in accordance with established regional referral pathways in line with MDT arrangements for tertiary specialities. Genomic test referrals are made in accordance with genomic hub guidelines.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}