← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine to NHSScotland for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Influenza vaccines 33651660Influenza vaccines 33651660

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Influenza vaccinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Influenza vaccines (33651660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2482 median · 52 average (139 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSeqirus UK Limited are currently the sole supplier of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccines for which no
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011598-2022-NP93822b-1

Statusactive
Value£15,235,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a07
Latest release ID011598-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 08:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011598-2022
5 Apr 2022award, contract009068-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T09:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000686765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
          "name": "Seqirus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP93822b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Movianto, Unit1, Haydock Green, PennyLane, Haydock, WA119DT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cell-based Quadrivalent Influenza Vaccine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine to NHSScotland for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has be entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651660",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Influenza vaccines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Seqirus UK Limited are currently the sole supplier of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccines for which no",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ferguson",
        "email": "laura.ferguson7@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7773663347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
      "name": "Seqirus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 9GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gaskill Road, Speke"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seqirus UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15235600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The values referred to in sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 cover the full twelve (12) month duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:691316)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011598-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T09:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000686765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
          "name": "Seqirus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP93822b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Movianto, Unit1, Haydock Green, PennyLane, Haydock, WA119DT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cell-based Quadrivalent Influenza Vaccine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine to NHSScotland for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract has be entered into will not affect the Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651660",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Influenza vaccines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Seqirus UK Limited are currently the sole supplier of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccines for which no",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ferguson",
        "email": "laura.ferguson7@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7773663347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
      "name": "Seqirus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 9GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gaskill Road, Speke"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seqirus UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15235600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011598-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The values referred to in sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 cover the full twelve (12) month duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:691316)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2022 · 009068-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009068-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T10:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009068-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
          "name": "Seqirus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP93822b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Movianto, Unit1, Haydock Green, PennyLane, Haydock, WA119DT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33651660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Influenza vaccines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cell-based Quadrivalent Influenza Vaccine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the supply of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccine to NHSScotland for use in the annual seasonal influenza immunisation programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651660",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Influenza vaccines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Seqirus UK Limited are currently the sole supplier of cell-based quadrivalent influenza vaccines for which no\ndirect competition exists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ferguson",
        "email": "laura.ferguson7@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7773663347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11718",
      "name": "Seqirus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 9GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gaskill Road, Speke"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seqirus UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009068-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15235600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009068-2022-NP93822b-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The values referred to in sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 cover the full twelve (12) month duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:686765)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}