Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
Automatic Identification System (AIS) vessel tracking data for one year reporting, covering waters between 29°N-90°N and 42°W-13°E. The dataset supports Cefas' production of validated underwater noise pollution maps for UK waters, which contribute to Defra's UK Marine Strategy and OSPAR reporting requirements. Continued access to this data is essential to maintain scientific consistency, support long-term trend analysis, and deliver statutory reporting obligations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d39d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:01:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070448-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:01:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185239",
"name": "Kpler Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Automatic Identification System (AIS) vessel tracking data for one year reporting, covering waters between 29°N-90°N and 42°W-13°E. The dataset supports Cefas' production of validated underwater noise pollution maps for UK waters, which contribute to Defra's UK Marine Strategy and OSPAR reporting requirements. Continued access to this data is essential to maintain scientific consistency, support long-term trend analysis, and deliver statutory reporting obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185239",
"name": "Kpler Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kpler Ltd 3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "schesworth@kpler.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:01:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:01:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185239",
"name": "Kpler Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34896",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Automatic Identification System (AIS) vessel tracking data for one year reporting, covering waters between 29°N-90°N and 42°W-13°E. The dataset supports Cefas' production of validated underwater noise pollution maps for UK waters, which contribute to Defra's UK Marine Strategy and OSPAR reporting requirements. Continued access to this data is essential to maintain scientific consistency, support long-term trend analysis, and deliver statutory reporting obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185239",
"name": "Kpler Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kpler Ltd 3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "schesworth@kpler.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:01:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}