Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CEFAS26-83 Request for Quotation for Controllable Plant Growth Chamber
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
UK
Published value
£25,000
Submission deadline 7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE: "CEFAS26-83 Request for Quotation for Controllable Plant Growth Chamber". Published status: active. Published value: £25,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £25,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Sunbeam Fishing LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 131 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Sunbeam Fishing Limited | 1 win | £1,215,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST | Last source update8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c63b | ||
What is being bought
Cefas requires a plant growth chamber for the growth of microalgal cultures under controlled conditions. The chamber needs to provide consistent lighting and temperature throughout with several shelves to allow for high efficiency growth of cultures held in tissue culture flasks. The cultures need to be maintained for prolonged periods of time with growth conditions optimised towards maximum achievable cell growth rates and densities. A large internal capacity is required in order to maintain a high number of culture flasks of either the same or multiple species of marine microalgae and freshwater cyanobacteria. Options for gas or electrical lines into the unit are desirable but not essential. The unit will be expected to operate in a laboratory environment with external temperatures between 15-25 °C. As the primary use will be for the growth of marine microalgal cultures in seawater growth media, the unit will need to be able to operat
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £25,000
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST - Status changed to active
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£25,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST - Submission deadline
7 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 8 Jul 2026, 12:16 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published