← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the supply and installation of a Digital Media Screen and the removal of the old damaged unit at the Cefas Lowestoft Building

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen

Statusactive
Value£23,096

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06739f
Latest release ID027212-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 10:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:51:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30231300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Display screens"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178405",
          "name": "ProAv Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply and installation of a Digital Media Screen and the removal of the old damaged unit at the Cefas Lowestoft Building",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178405",
      "name": "ProAv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ProAv Ltd (5203500)     Gladstone House, Crabtree Office Village  Eversley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proav.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23096.49,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27715.79
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027212-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027212-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:51:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027212-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:51:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30231300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Display screens"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178405",
          "name": "ProAv Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply and installation of a Digital Media Screen and the removal of the old damaged unit at the Cefas Lowestoft Building",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178405",
      "name": "ProAv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 8RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ProAv Ltd (5203500)     Gladstone House, Crabtree Office Village  Eversley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proav.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS26-57 Contract for the supply and installation of a digital media screen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23096.49,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27715.79
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027212-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027212-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:51:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}