Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
Provision of access to the High Performance Computing (HPC) facilities at the University of East Anglia for the financial year 2025/26. The service includes two core elements: Access to HPC computing nodes, enabling Cefas users to run high‑intensity computational workloads, supported by the provider’s technical team to ensure system availability, user support, and operational performance; and Archival storage provision delivered through the AFM storage system, fully integrated with and accessible from the HPC cluster to support long‑term data retention, analysis workflows, and research data management. The supplier will maintain reliable access to both compute resources and AFM‑based archival storage throughout the contract period, ensuring continuity for Cefas modelling, analysis, and scientific research activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066cbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024281-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 16:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024281-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T16:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177589",
"name": "University of East Anglia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-36 Continued Access to UEA High Performance Computing Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of access to the High Performance Computing (HPC) facilities at the University of East Anglia for the financial year 2025/26. The service includes two core elements:\nAccess to HPC computing nodes, enabling Cefas users to run high‑intensity computational workloads, supported by the provider’s technical team to ensure system availability, user support, and operational performance; and\nArchival storage provision delivered through the AFM storage system, fully integrated with and accessible from the HPC cluster to support long‑term data retention, analysis workflows, and research data management.\nThe supplier will maintain reliable access to both compute resources and AFM‑based archival storage throughout the contract period, ensuring continuity for Cefas modelling, analysis, and scientific research activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177589",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of East Anglia School of Biological Sciences Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.appleton@uea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-36 Continued Access to UEA High Performance Computing Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 36190.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43428.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:59:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T16:59:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177589",
"name": "University of East Anglia"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS26-36 Continued Access to UEA High Performance Computing Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of access to the High Performance Computing (HPC) facilities at the University of East Anglia for the financial year 2025/26. The service includes two core elements:\nAccess to HPC computing nodes, enabling Cefas users to run high‑intensity computational workloads, supported by the provider’s technical team to ensure system availability, user support, and operational performance; and\nArchival storage provision delivered through the AFM storage system, fully integrated with and accessible from the HPC cluster to support long‑term data retention, analysis workflows, and research data management.\nThe supplier will maintain reliable access to both compute resources and AFM‑based archival storage throughout the contract period, ensuring continuity for Cefas modelling, analysis, and scientific research activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177589",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of East Anglia School of Biological Sciences Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.appleton@uea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS26-36 Continued Access to UEA High Performance Computing Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 36190.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43428.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:59:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}