Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
Scientific advice on stock sustainability and catch limits is provided by the international Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) on a stock-by-stock basis, without considering interactions between stocks. These interactions, such as predator-prey dynamics, resource competition (biological interactions), and mixed fisheries interactions where multiple stocks are caught together and by different fisheries (technical interactions), affect the achievement of policy goals under the UK Fisheries Act 2020. Gathering the necessary evidence to integrate these processes into management advice will support the UK’s transition towards an ecosystem-based approach to fisheries management (EAFM) and achievement of the objectives set out in the Fisheries Act 2020. Defra have commissioned Cefas to deliver a project that will support four objectives under the Fisheries Act 2020: 1. the sustainability objective - fish and aquaculture activities are environmentally sustainable in the long term; 2. the precautionary objective - the precautionary approach to fisheries management is applied, and exploitation of marine stocks restores and maintains populations of harvested species above biomass levels capable of producing maximum sustainable yield; 3. the ecosystem objective - fish and aquaculture activities are managed using an ecosystem-based approach to ensure that their negative impacts on marine ecosystems are minimised and, where possible, reversed; 4. the scientific evidence objective - the management of fish and aquaculture activities is based on the best available scientific advice; and Requirement: The Supplier will provide statistical modelling services to contribute to the development of methods for improving ways that take account of mixed fisheries interactions in management advice; specifically on incorporating interactions of fisheries with data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models. The Supplier will work with the Cefas C8504 project team to advise on statistical and methodological aspects of tools to incorporate data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models, contribute to the development of code and publication of the work in a peer reviewed journal. The development of tools and models will enable management advice to be broadened to take account a greater range of stocks, contributing to an improved evidence base on which to make decisions about the management of mixed fisheries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fdc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086314-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 29 2025 14:01:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086314-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086314-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T14:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170260",
"name": "Atlantic Technological University (ATU)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-92 Contract for statistical framework for data limited stocks (Cefas DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scientific advice on stock sustainability and catch limits is provided by the international Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) on a stock-by-stock basis, without considering interactions between stocks. These interactions, such as predator-prey dynamics, resource competition (biological interactions), and mixed fisheries interactions where multiple stocks are caught together and by different fisheries (technical interactions), affect the achievement of policy goals under the UK Fisheries Act 2020. Gathering the necessary evidence to integrate these processes into management advice will support the UK’s transition towards an ecosystem-based approach to fisheries management (EAFM) and achievement of the objectives set out in the Fisheries Act 2020.\nDefra have commissioned Cefas to deliver a project that will support four objectives under the Fisheries Act 2020:\n1.\nthe sustainability objective - fish and aquaculture activities are environmentally sustainable in the long term;\n2.\nthe precautionary objective - the precautionary approach to fisheries management is applied, and exploitation of marine stocks restores and maintains populations of harvested species above biomass levels capable of producing maximum sustainable yield;\n3.\nthe ecosystem objective - fish and aquaculture activities are managed using an ecosystem-based approach to ensure that their negative impacts on marine ecosystems are minimised and, where possible, reversed;\n4.\nthe scientific evidence objective - the management of fish and aquaculture activities is based on the best available scientific advice; and\nRequirement:\nThe Supplier will provide statistical modelling services to contribute to the development of methods for improving ways that take account of mixed fisheries interactions in management advice; specifically on incorporating interactions of fisheries with data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models. The Supplier will work with the Cefas C8504 project team to advise on statistical and methodological aspects of tools to incorporate data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models, contribute to the development of code and publication of the work in a peer reviewed journal. The development of tools and models will enable management advice to be broadened to take account a greater range of stocks, contributing to an improved evidence base on which to make decisions about the management of mixed fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170260",
"name": "Atlantic Technological University (ATU)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Letterkenny",
"postalCode": "F92 FC93",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Port Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coilin.minto@atu.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-92 Contract for statistical framework for data limited stocks",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086314-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086314-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T14:01:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086314-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T14:01:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170260",
"name": "Atlantic Technological University (ATU)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-92 Contract for statistical framework for data limited stocks (Cefas DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scientific advice on stock sustainability and catch limits is provided by the international Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) on a stock-by-stock basis, without considering interactions between stocks. These interactions, such as predator-prey dynamics, resource competition (biological interactions), and mixed fisheries interactions where multiple stocks are caught together and by different fisheries (technical interactions), affect the achievement of policy goals under the UK Fisheries Act 2020. Gathering the necessary evidence to integrate these processes into management advice will support the UK’s transition towards an ecosystem-based approach to fisheries management (EAFM) and achievement of the objectives set out in the Fisheries Act 2020.\nDefra have commissioned Cefas to deliver a project that will support four objectives under the Fisheries Act 2020:\n1.\nthe sustainability objective - fish and aquaculture activities are environmentally sustainable in the long term;\n2.\nthe precautionary objective - the precautionary approach to fisheries management is applied, and exploitation of marine stocks restores and maintains populations of harvested species above biomass levels capable of producing maximum sustainable yield;\n3.\nthe ecosystem objective - fish and aquaculture activities are managed using an ecosystem-based approach to ensure that their negative impacts on marine ecosystems are minimised and, where possible, reversed;\n4.\nthe scientific evidence objective - the management of fish and aquaculture activities is based on the best available scientific advice; and\nRequirement:\nThe Supplier will provide statistical modelling services to contribute to the development of methods for improving ways that take account of mixed fisheries interactions in management advice; specifically on incorporating interactions of fisheries with data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models. The Supplier will work with the Cefas C8504 project team to advise on statistical and methodological aspects of tools to incorporate data-limited stocks in mixed fisheries models, contribute to the development of code and publication of the work in a peer reviewed journal. The development of tools and models will enable management advice to be broadened to take account a greater range of stocks, contributing to an improved evidence base on which to make decisions about the management of mixed fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170260",
"name": "Atlantic Technological University (ATU)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Letterkenny",
"postalCode": "F92 FC93",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Port Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coilin.minto@atu.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-92 Contract for statistical framework for data limited stocks",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086314-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086314-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T14:01:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}