Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
The Coastal Health programme would like to build upon the previous community science work carried out by NHM in the pilot phase of the programme through the following activities. Underwater Forests community science study: • Maintain the existing study of Underwater Forests, supporting existing volunteers to collect data. • Curate the data and make it publicly available. • Evaluate the quality of the data collected. • Produce a final report summarising: • The methods chosen and trialled to recruit volunteers, collect and curate data on coastal organisms as indicators of coastal health, • Key findings from the data collected, • Findings from the evaluation exercise and recommendations for future Coastal Health community science studies. Community Science for Healthy Coasts: • Building on initial engagement led by the NHM under the pilot phase of Coastal Health, identify and engage with existing citizen science organisations and partnerships that undertake coastal monitoring, to help Cefas establish a network/partnership for advancing coastal health through community science, including NGOs, government bodies and existing coastal partnerships. • Building on the findings of the Underwater Forests study, work with the above partnership to develop a toolkit for a future coastal health-focused community science monitoring study to address gaps in existing monitoring programmes. The contents of this toolkit may include methods and recommendations for: recruiting volunteers, user-testing resources, data collection and quality assurance protocols, and communication approaches. Deliverables: 1. A summary report of the methods, findings and evaluation of the Underwater Forests Community Science study. To be delivered by – 20th March 2026 2. Underwater Forests survey data to be made open access on NHM data ecosystem. To be delivered by – As soon as possible and no later than 20th March 2026 3. A toolkit for a coastal health community science study that supports the monitoring of the health of UK coastal ecosystems. To be delivered by - 20th March 2026 4. Reporting progress and risks at a monthly meeting with Cefas and providing quarterly financial and progress reports to the programme board. To be delivered monthly and quarterly, ending by 31st March 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059651 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054875-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 09:02:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054875-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160216",
"name": "National History Museum Trading Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-83 Contract for Underwater Forest Study & Citizen Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Coastal Health programme would like to build upon the previous community science work carried out by NHM in the pilot phase of the programme through the following activities.\nUnderwater Forests community science study:\n• Maintain the existing study of Underwater Forests, supporting existing volunteers to collect data.\n• Curate the data and make it publicly available.\n• Evaluate the quality of the data collected.\n• Produce a final report summarising:\n• The methods chosen and trialled to recruit volunteers, collect and curate data on coastal organisms as indicators of coastal health,\n• Key findings from the data collected,\n• Findings from the evaluation exercise and recommendations for future Coastal Health community science studies.\nCommunity Science for Healthy Coasts:\n• Building on initial engagement led by the NHM under the pilot phase of Coastal Health, identify and engage with existing citizen science organisations and partnerships that undertake coastal monitoring, to help Cefas establish a network/partnership for advancing coastal health through community science, including NGOs, government bodies and existing coastal partnerships.\n• Building on the findings of the Underwater Forests study, work with the above partnership to develop a toolkit for a future coastal health-focused community science monitoring study to address gaps in existing monitoring programmes. The contents of this toolkit may include methods and recommendations for: recruiting volunteers, user-testing resources, data collection and quality assurance protocols, and communication approaches.\nDeliverables:\n1. A summary report of the methods, findings and evaluation of the Underwater Forests Community Science study.\nTo be delivered by – 20th March 2026\n2. Underwater Forests survey data to be made open access on NHM data ecosystem.\nTo be delivered by – As soon as possible and no later than 20th March 2026\n3. A toolkit for a coastal health community science study that supports the monitoring of the health of UK coastal ecosystems.\nTo be delivered by - 20th March 2026\n4. Reporting progress and risks at a monthly meeting with Cefas and providing quarterly financial and progress reports to the programme board.\nTo be delivered monthly and quarterly, ending by 31st March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160216",
"name": "National History Museum Trading Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhmconsulting@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFS25-83 Contract for Underwater Forest Study & Citizen Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 62000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:02:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054875-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160216",
"name": "National History Museum Trading Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-83 Contract for Underwater Forest Study & Citizen Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Coastal Health programme would like to build upon the previous community science work carried out by NHM in the pilot phase of the programme through the following activities.\nUnderwater Forests community science study:\n• Maintain the existing study of Underwater Forests, supporting existing volunteers to collect data.\n• Curate the data and make it publicly available.\n• Evaluate the quality of the data collected.\n• Produce a final report summarising:\n• The methods chosen and trialled to recruit volunteers, collect and curate data on coastal organisms as indicators of coastal health,\n• Key findings from the data collected,\n• Findings from the evaluation exercise and recommendations for future Coastal Health community science studies.\nCommunity Science for Healthy Coasts:\n• Building on initial engagement led by the NHM under the pilot phase of Coastal Health, identify and engage with existing citizen science organisations and partnerships that undertake coastal monitoring, to help Cefas establish a network/partnership for advancing coastal health through community science, including NGOs, government bodies and existing coastal partnerships.\n• Building on the findings of the Underwater Forests study, work with the above partnership to develop a toolkit for a future coastal health-focused community science monitoring study to address gaps in existing monitoring programmes. The contents of this toolkit may include methods and recommendations for: recruiting volunteers, user-testing resources, data collection and quality assurance protocols, and communication approaches.\nDeliverables:\n1. A summary report of the methods, findings and evaluation of the Underwater Forests Community Science study.\nTo be delivered by – 20th March 2026\n2. Underwater Forests survey data to be made open access on NHM data ecosystem.\nTo be delivered by – As soon as possible and no later than 20th March 2026\n3. A toolkit for a coastal health community science study that supports the monitoring of the health of UK coastal ecosystems.\nTo be delivered by - 20th March 2026\n4. Reporting progress and risks at a monthly meeting with Cefas and providing quarterly financial and progress reports to the programme board.\nTo be delivered monthly and quarterly, ending by 31st March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160216",
"name": "National History Museum Trading Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhmconsulting@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFS25-83 Contract for Underwater Forest Study & Citizen Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 62000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:02:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}