Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
3 year servicing contract for Waters laboratory equipment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 15:43:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005884-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083125-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082403-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T15:43:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year servicing contract for Waters laboratory equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Equipment Manufacturer with technical expertise and access to parts which are needed at short notice to meet our legislative requirements for the programme which uses this kit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing contract",
"value": {
"amount": 175069.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210083.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:43:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T15:43:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year servicing contract for Waters laboratory equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original Equipment Manufacturer with technical expertise and access to parts which are needed at short notice to meet our legislative requirements for the programme which uses this kit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing contract",
"value": {
"amount": 175069.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210083.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T15:43:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:22:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 175069.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210083.88
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:22:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year servicing contract for Waters laboratory equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:02:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 175069.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210083.88
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:02:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-142 Equipment Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year servicing contract for Waters Laboratory Equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons- the supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer, having the OEM service the equipment ensures availability of parts and engineers and ability to meet our critical SLAs. The instruments are vital for Cefas to perform its legal duties for other Government bodies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham, Wilmslow"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}