1
Value£30,121
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038929-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 08:14:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | contractAmendment | 038929-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | contractAmendment | 009264-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085204-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038929-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T09:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-131",
"title": "CEFAS25-131 Contract for Provision of a technician to work with Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project on undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30120.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36144.81
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:14:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038929-2026",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038929-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T09:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-131",
"title": "CEFAS25-131 Contract for Provision of a technician to work with Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project on undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30120.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36144.81
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:14:47+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038929-2026",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009264-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:13:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-131",
"title": "CEFAS25-131 Contract for Provision of a technician to work with Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project on undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:13:32Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009264-2026",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085204-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T08:35:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical assistance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-131 Contract for Provision of a technician to work with Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project on undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will provide a technician to work with the Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project sharing their knowledge of the methodology for undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments both in the lab and on field work. Producing a Standard Operating procedure (SOP) detailing the processes and training around 2 or 3 Cefas staff members over 4 Months both in the lab and on the RV Discovery SEASTORE cruise planned for February/March 2026.\nThe technician will:\n• Attend regular meetings with Cefas virtually and in person as required\n• Attend SEASTORE consortium meetings virtually and in person as required\n• Attend the fortnightly cruise planning meeting virtually and in person as required\n• Attend the pre and post cruise briefings virtually and in person as required\n• Have all the necessary health and safety requirements in place to join the vessel( ENG1 Seafarer Medical Certificate, STCW Personal Survival techniques, Emergency First Aid). Please note Cefas will not cover the costs for these requirements.\n• Work closely with Cefas to produce and deliver the methodology and SOP for undertaking Carbon Resuspension\nDeliverables:\n1. Develop and deliver a methodology for undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments in the lab and on field work and produce a SOP (standard operating procedure)\n2. Prepare and conduct carbon experiments on Seastore Discovery Cruise, planned for February/March 2026. 25th February mobilising at Liverpool on the 22nd February – Demobilising 22nd March Glasgow. Cefas will reimburse costs for travel to and from the vessel.\n3. Delivery of training for undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments to Cefas staff in the lab and on the Seastore Discovery Cruise",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"name": "University of Essex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-131 Contract for Provision of a technician to work with Cefas staff on the SEASTORE Project on undertaking Carbon Resuspension experiments",
"value": {
"amount": 20120.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24144.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 further period of 2 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T08:35:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}