← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS25-13 ITS Hardware requirements

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of laptops, PCs and associated hardware across all Cefas directorates and sites - ITS Hardware requirements (DA via NHS FW IT Hardware and Services (LINK3))

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Portable computers 30213100Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is an agreement between the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas) and Dell Corporation Limited, established under the NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement (Reference: SBS10515, Lot 1). The contract is for the direct award and supply of technology devices, specifically laptops, desktops, and peripherals, to Cefas.<br/>Goods Provided: Laptops, desktops, and peripherals.<br/>Services: No services are provided under this order form.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Portable computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307132 median · 44.4 average (259 of 713 with a bid count)3.5 average (282 of 713 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2213 median · 96.1 average (60 of 221 with a bid count)6.7 average (68 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured through OJEU compliant framework - NHS shared Business Services framework LINK3 - SBS10515
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070447-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d8f5
Latest release ID070447-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 13:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070447-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070447-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T13:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139581",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070447-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96519",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS25-13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is an agreement between the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas) and Dell Corporation Limited, established under the NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement (Reference: SBS10515, Lot 1). The contract is for the direct award and supply of technology devices, specifically laptops, desktops, and peripherals, to Cefas.<br/>Goods Provided: Laptops, desktops, and peripherals.<br/>Services: No services are provided under this order form.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-13 ITS Hardware requirements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of laptops, PCs and associated hardware across all Cefas directorates and sites - ITS Hardware requirements (DA via NHS FW IT Hardware and Services (LINK3))",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through OJEU compliant framework - NHS shared Business Services framework LINK3 - SBS10515",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139581",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Giovana Cousseau",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96519",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "giovana.cousseau@cefas.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7780683957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070447-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070447-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070447-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070447-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T13:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139581",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070447-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96519",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS25-13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is an agreement between the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas) and Dell Corporation Limited, established under the NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement (Reference: SBS10515, Lot 1). The contract is for the direct award and supply of technology devices, specifically laptops, desktops, and peripherals, to Cefas.<br/>Goods Provided: Laptops, desktops, and peripherals.<br/>Services: No services are provided under this order form.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-13 ITS Hardware requirements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of laptops, PCs and associated hardware across all Cefas directorates and sites - ITS Hardware requirements (DA via NHS FW IT Hardware and Services (LINK3))",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through OJEU compliant framework - NHS shared Business Services framework LINK3 - SBS10515",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139581",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Giovana Cousseau",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96519",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "giovana.cousseau@cefas.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7780683957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070447-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070447-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}