Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including: • Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc. • Facilitating the workshops • Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations The first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design. Key discussion topics may include, but are not limited to: • The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science • Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice • Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers • The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science The Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084144-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070400-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084144-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070400-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070373-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:24:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169575",
"name": "Dialogue Matters Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS24-124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including:\n• Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc.\n• Facilitating the workshops\n• Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations\nThe first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design.\nKey discussion topics may include, but are not limited to:\n• The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science\n• Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice\n• Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers\n• The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science\nThe Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169575",
"name": "Dialogue Matters Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 5LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Harness Room, Penstock Hall Farm, Canterbury Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@dialoguematters.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 32575,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39090
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:24:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:24:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169575",
"name": "Dialogue Matters Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS24-124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including:\n• Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc.\n• Facilitating the workshops\n• Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations\nThe first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design.\nKey discussion topics may include, but are not limited to:\n• The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science\n• Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice\n• Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers\n• The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science\nThe Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169575",
"name": "Dialogue Matters Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 5LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Harness Room, Penstock Hall Farm, Canterbury Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@dialoguematters.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 32575,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39090
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084144-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084144-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:24:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070400-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T12:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per bidder pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-124 Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T12:06:10Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070400-2025",
"description": "Change to start date of the contract."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including:\n• Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc.\n• Facilitating the workshops\n• Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations\nThe first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design.\nKey discussion topics may include, but are not limited to:\n• The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science\n• Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice\n• Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers\n• The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science\nThe Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download the Bidder Pack at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for CEFAS24-124 under opportunities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070373-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:19:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per bidder pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of fishing industry workshop design and delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070373-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070373-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:19:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will work closely with Cefas to design and deliver participatory workshops, including:\n• Pre-workshop planning and design in consultation with Cefas staff, including hiring suitable venues, organising catering, inviting participants, etc.\n• Facilitating the workshops\n• Producing concise documentation summarising key discussion points, insights, and recommendations\nThe first (or only) workshop will aim to understand the needs, priorities, and interests of the fishing industry, with the goal of increasing and improving participation in Cefas science. Discussions will help identify how best to co-develop research and ensure that future collaborations align with industry realities. Special attention will be on the early engagement with the industry in research collaboration, especially in defining research problems and research /project design.\nKey discussion topics may include, but are not limited to:\n• The level of industry interest in engaging with Cefas science\n• Expectations around how scientific collaboration should work in practice\n• Drivers and barriers to effective partnership working between scientists and fishers\n• The fishing industry’s role in shaping the future of fisheries science\nThe Supplier will deliver two in-person workshops, one in the East of England and one in the South of England, with preferred locations including the Lowestoft and Weymouth areas. Cefas will provide advice and support by sharing contacts for potential participants in these regions; however, the Supplier is responsible for identifying and directly engaging all relevant stakeholders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download the Bidder Pack at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for CEFAS24-124 under opportunities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}