← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreement

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

3 year servicing agreement for Thermofisher laboratory equipment based in our Lowestoft and Weymouth labs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier is the Original Equipment manufacturer and brand specific replacement parts are required to meet specific SLAs under Cefas' statutory requirements under FHI/FSS programmes which are dependant on these pieces of equipment being operational.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreeement

Statusactive
Value£207,176

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0611f1
Latest release ID061736-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:32:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061736-2026
4 Feb 2026award, contract009994-2026
29 Jan 2026award, contract008011-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year servicing agreement for Thermofisher laboratory equipment based in our Lowestoft and Weymouth labs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier is the Original Equipment manufacturer and brand specific replacement parts are required to meet specific SLAs under Cefas' statutory requirements under FHI/FSS programmes which are dependant on these pieces of equipment being operational.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "european.distributors@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreeement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207175.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248610.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:32:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not above £5million and is a direct award on PO terms"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061736-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year servicing agreement for Thermofisher laboratory equipment based in our Lowestoft and Weymouth labs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier is the Original Equipment manufacturer and brand specific replacement parts are required to meet specific SLAs under Cefas' statutory requirements under FHI/FSS programmes which are dependant on these pieces of equipment being operational.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Prionic Lelystad B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "european.distributors@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-04 Thermofisher Servicing Agreeement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207175.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248610.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:32:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is not above £5million and is a direct award on PO terms"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 009994-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009994-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:35:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CEFAS26-04 Thermofisher Equipment Servicing Agreement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248610.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009994-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009994-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:35:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermofisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-04 Thermofisher Equipment Servicing Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year servicing agreement for Thermofisher laboratory equipment based in our Lowestoft and Weymouth labs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermofisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Thermo Fisher Scientific,  108 Lakeland Avenue, Dover, Denver, USA 19901"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2026 · 008011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T12:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CEFAS26-04 Thermofisher Equipment Servicing Agreement",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248610.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:35:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
          "name": "Thermofisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS26-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-04 Thermofisher Equipment Servicing Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year servicing agreement for Thermofisher laboratory equipment based in our Lowestoft and Weymouth labs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical reasons- the supplier is the Original Equipment Manufacturer, having the OEM service the equipment ensures availability of parts and engineers and ability to meet our critical SLAs. The instruments are vital for Cefas to perform its legal duties for other Government bodies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBV-2973-LQVY",
      "name": "Thermofisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hemstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBV-2973-LQVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}