Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 Feb 2025, 11:31 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

CEFAS25-03 Contract for event facilitation services in the UK and overseas

Official notice

Authority: Cefas·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£600,000≈ £300k / year
Submissions closed 26 Mar 2025awarded 30 Apr 2025
Awarded to Amplitude Event Solutions
Contract term 2 yrsends 27 Apr 2027 · extension options published · starts 28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of facilitation and associated services for workshops and events, both in the UK and overseas.

CPV: Computer platforms · Event services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Provision of services to support, both UK based and internationally, for the…AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£600,000

Provision of services to support, both UK based and internationally, for the facilitation and delivery of a variety of workshops, conferences and events across many of its programmes, as well as internal and cross-organisational workshops aligned with the Cefas Science, Evidence and Advice Strategy (CEAS). Additionally, Cefas may require support with the design and set-up of bespoke web platforms which contribute to our programme delivery or communication commitments.<br/>Cefas’ portfolio of programmes includes work with many overseas territories and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) across the globe, and several countries in Africa, South-East Asia, the Middle East and beyond.<br/>See the Cefas website for further detail on where we work and the programmes Cefas is currently involved in.<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded as a Call-Off Contract, up to a maximum value of £600,000 over the full Contract period.

Contract period: 28 Apr 2025 – 27 Apr 2027 (2 yrs)
Delivery: UK · UK
Extensions: Option of extension for two further periods of 12 months each.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60
  • Social Value: 10
  • Cost: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
21 Feb 2025, 11:31 GMT
Last source update
2 May 2025, 12:17 BST
Award evaluation window
21 Feb 2025 – …
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-018734
Classification (CPV)
Computer platformsEvent services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04e621 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
26 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
21 Feb 2025, 15:00 GMT

Timeline

21 Feb 2025 → 24 Jun 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Bids opened
    21 Feb 2025, 15:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    28 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    2 May 2025, 12:17 BST
  5. Bids must remain valid until
    24 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 May 2025
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 May 2025, 12:17 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    2 May 2025, 12:17 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £600,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 7
Contracts signed 1latest 30 Apr 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Amplitude Event SolutionsSME£600,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
7bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawEnvironmental protection Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, UK, NR33 0HTContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review BodyReview body N/AContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Amplitude Event SolutionsAwarded supplier09874604 63 Norwood Avenue, Bradford, UK, BD18 2AXContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.