← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS23-141 Contract for provision of a gamma detector and associated parts

Buyer: Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science →

BuyerCentre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supplier will provide Cefas with a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research. The equipment is vital for (i) maintaining a robust delivery of high-quality analytical results to the Food Standards Agency, (ii) optimising our support to an increasing demand related to Blue Carbon (BC) research, and (iii) providing spare capacity to fulfil our obligation to maintain an emergency radiological/nuclear incident response capability for a number of government and other organisations.<br/><br/>• High purity Germanium (HpGe) gamma detector to cover the spectrum from 30 keV to 2000 keV, minimum 50% relative efficiency with low-background carbon fiber endcap.<br/>• Low noise configuration for the measurement of low activity samples in particular Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (NORM) including Pb-210 and Ra-226 and zero background for Pb-210@46.5 keV.<br/>• Mounting (low-background dipstick cryostat configuration) must be compatible with supplied one (1) condensing liquid nitrogen cooling system and supplied one (1) ultra-low background lead shield.<br/>• System must be compatible with existing hardware and software (currently running Ortec GammaVision analytical software and Ortec DSPEC analysers).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,8632 median · 12 average (793 of 1,863 with a bid count)2.9 average (913 of 1,863 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5033 median · 35.1 average (154 of 503 with a bid count)6.1 average (197 of 503 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034311-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£85,892

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0402d6
Latest release ID034311-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 16:20:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023award, contract034311-2023
22 Sept 2023tender027976-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034311-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-20T16:20:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034311-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98823",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplier will provide Cefas with a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research. The equipment is vital for (i) maintaining a robust delivery of high-quality analytical results to the Food Standards Agency, (ii) optimising our support to an increasing demand related to Blue Carbon (BC) research, and (iii) providing spare capacity to fulfil our obligation to maintain an emergency radiological/nuclear incident response capability for a number of government and other organisations.<br/><br/>• High purity Germanium (HpGe) gamma detector to cover the spectrum from 30 keV to 2000 keV, minimum 50% relative efficiency with low-background carbon fiber endcap.<br/>• Low noise configuration for the measurement of low activity samples in particular Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (NORM) including Pb-210 and Ra-226 and zero background for Pb-210@46.5 keV.<br/>• Mounting (low-background dipstick cryostat configuration) must be compatible with supplied one (1) condensing liquid nitrogen cooling system and supplied one (1) ultra-low background lead shield.<br/>• System must be compatible with existing hardware and software (currently running Ortec GammaVision analytical software and Ortec DSPEC analysers).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-141 Contract for provision of a gamma detector and associated parts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Power",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98823",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mirion.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3640077",
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01235838338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034311-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034311-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034311-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034311-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-20T16:20:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034311-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98823",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supplier will provide Cefas with a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research. The equipment is vital for (i) maintaining a robust delivery of high-quality analytical results to the Food Standards Agency, (ii) optimising our support to an increasing demand related to Blue Carbon (BC) research, and (iii) providing spare capacity to fulfil our obligation to maintain an emergency radiological/nuclear incident response capability for a number of government and other organisations.<br/><br/>• High purity Germanium (HpGe) gamma detector to cover the spectrum from 30 keV to 2000 keV, minimum 50% relative efficiency with low-background carbon fiber endcap.<br/>• Low noise configuration for the measurement of low activity samples in particular Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (NORM) including Pb-210 and Ra-226 and zero background for Pb-210@46.5 keV.<br/>• Mounting (low-background dipstick cryostat configuration) must be compatible with supplied one (1) condensing liquid nitrogen cooling system and supplied one (1) ultra-low background lead shield.<br/>• System must be compatible with existing hardware and software (currently running Ortec GammaVision analytical software and Ortec DSPEC analysers).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-141 Contract for provision of a gamma detector and associated parts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Power",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98823",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mirion.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3640077",
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01235838338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034311-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034311-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2023 · 027976-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027976-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T08:48:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cefas require provision of gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research. The equipment is vital for (i) maintaining a robust delivery of high-quality analytical results to the Food Standards Agency, (ii) optimising our support to an increasing demand related to Blue Carbon (BC) research, and (iii) providing spare capacity to fulfil our obligation to maintain an emergency radiological/nuclear incident response capability for a number of government and other organisations.<br/><br/>• High purity Germanium (HpGe) gamma detector to cover the spectrum from 30 keV to 2000 keV, minimum 50% relative efficiency with low-background carbon fiber endcap.<br/>• Low noise configuration for the measurement of low activity samples in particular Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (NORM) including Pb-210 and Ra-226 and zero background for Pb-210@46.5 keV.<br/>• Mounting (low-background dipstick cryostat configuration) must be compatible with supplied one (1) condensing liquid nitrogen cooling system and supplied one (1) ultra-low background lead shield.<br/>• System must be compatible with existing hardware and software (currently running Ortec GammaVision analytical software and Ortec DSPEC analysers). Additional information: To view this opportunity please go to https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>You will need to log in or create a new supplier account. The opportunity can then be found searching 'CEFAS23-141 ITT for provision of gamma detector, lead shield, and liquid nitrogen cooling system' via the find opportunities function.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-141 ITT for provision of gamma detector, lead shield, and liquid nitrogen cooling system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cefas require provision of gamma detector and associated equipment to support continued capacity building and innovation of laboratories across a number of programmes and research.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-23T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Holly Power",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}