← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06992f
Latest release ID044569-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044569-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044569-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06992f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181849",
          "name": "Suncombe House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corbett.phillips@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181849",
      "name": "Suncombe House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncombe House, Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@suncombe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044569-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044569-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044569-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06992f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181849",
          "name": "Suncombe House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the provision of specialist engineering services to undertake a technical survey and functional definition of the ozone‑based Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) systems at Cefas Weymouth. The scope includes detailed site walkdown, asset identification, and reverse engineering of mechanical, electrical, and control systems within a live, biosecure environment. The supplier will produce comprehensive documentation including asset registers, process flow diagrams, and functional descriptions to support safe operation, risk management, and future replacement planning. The work will mitigate operational and compliance risks associated with ageing infrastructure and ensure continuity of critical laboratory functions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corbett.phillips@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181849",
      "name": "Suncombe House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncombe House, Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@suncombe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cefas Weymouth – Ozone ETP Technical Survey and Functional Definition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044569-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:38:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}