← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CE5901 - Mosque Engagement

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jul 2023
Value£249,000
Published19 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Miscellaneous services 98300000Design and execution of research and development 73300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.

Statusactive
Value£249,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous services, Research and development consultancy services, Research and experimental development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2905 median · 5 average (5 of 290 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 290 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d799
Latest release ID017385-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 19 2023 15:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1f8029b-8b0e-ee11-8123-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£249,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2023tender017385-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017385-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-19T16:11:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d799",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85515",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 249000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 930
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower hamlets Borough (East London)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE5901 - Mosque Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 249000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1f8029b-8b0e-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85515",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "e1 1bj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 whitechapel road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1f8029b-8b0e-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85516",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamles",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamles"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2023 · 017385-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017385-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-19T16:11:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d799",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85515",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 249000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 930
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower hamlets Borough (East London)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE5901 - Mosque Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 249000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the service is to increase engagement with mosques in Tower Hamlets of various capacity and sizes to develop their leadership, governance and ability to tackle inequalities (non-religious needs); improve outcomes for the Muslim community; strengthen community cohesion and harness their contributions to civil society through partnership and collaboration. Council is seeking a provider who will be able to provide this services through coordinating activities with mosques and supporting a wide range of local mosques thereby increasing engagement of the Muslim community on areas of poor performance to achieve positive outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1f8029b-8b0e-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85515",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "e1 1bj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 whitechapel road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d1f8029b-8b0e-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85516",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamles",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamles"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}