← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Ayrshire Council is undertaking a market scoping exercise, under Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, seeking notes of interest from security maturity assessment providers to measure the existing state of our security controls and protections against our greatest strategic, operational and tactical risks. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information, the responses from this PIN will help us to understand how many suppliers may be interested in bidding.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer191 median · 3.4 average (18 of 19 with a bid count)2.2 average (18 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94211.5 median · 4.1 average (20 of 21 with a bid count)2.1 average (20 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04217b
Latest release ID035670-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 15:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023planning035670-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035670-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752117"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council is undertaking a market scoping exercise, under Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, seeking notes of interest from security maturity assessment providers to measure the existing state of our security controls and protections against our greatest strategic, operational and tactical risks. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information, the responses from this PIN will help us to understand how many suppliers may be interested in bidding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a request for information, the responses from this PIN will help us to understand how many suppliers may be interested in bidding.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=752117.\n(SC Ref:752117)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035670-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "035670-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752117"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council is undertaking a market scoping exercise, under Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, seeking notes of interest from security maturity assessment providers to measure the existing state of our security controls and protections against our greatest strategic, operational and tactical risks. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information, the responses from this PIN will help us to understand how many suppliers may be interested in bidding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CE-202-23 - Security Maturity Assessment",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a request for information, the responses from this PIN will help us to understand how many suppliers may be interested in bidding.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=752117.\n(SC Ref:752117)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}