← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE-187-25 Provision of Golf insurance

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance brokerage services 66518100Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance services, Insurance brokerage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,7703 median · 17.9 average (692 of 1,770 with a bid count)2.5 average (780 of 1,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9481 median · 3.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027974-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£126,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f17e
Latest release ID027974-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027974-2026
9 Dec 2025tender080941-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027974-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817973"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027974-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178603",
          "name": "Golfguard Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-187-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-187-25 Provision of Golf insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178603",
      "name": "Golfguard Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "east grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gotwick Farm, Holtye Road, East Grinstead, Rh193Pp, Gotwick Farm, Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golfguard Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027974-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126445.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027974-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if\nthey are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of\nThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation\n8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\n(SC Ref:827732)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027974-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027974-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817973"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027974-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178603",
          "name": "Golfguard Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-187-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-187-25 Provision of Golf insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178603",
      "name": "Golfguard Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "east grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gotwick Farm, Holtye Road, East Grinstead, Rh193Pp, Gotwick Farm, Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golfguard Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027974-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126445.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027974-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if\nthey are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of\nThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation\n8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\n(SC Ref:827732)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 080941-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T10:35:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817973"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-187-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is expected that any future renewals of this Contract will be progressed circa 2030/2031 (taking into account the contract\nextensions)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-187-25 Provision of Golf insurance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is expected that any future renewals of this Contract will be\nprogressed circa 2030/2031 (taking into account the contract\nextensions)"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement for a suitably experienced Insurance Broker / Underwriter to provide insurance cover for all persons permitted to play golf on South Ayrshire Councils golf courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Service Provider\nshall monitor and measure their performance against the Key\nPerformance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nCost – Category Weight (20%)\nInvoice Accuracy – 50%\nCost Reduction Initiatives – 50%\nQuality – Category Weight (30%)\nFit for Purpose – 50%\nContract Outcome – 40%\nContinual Improvement / Innovation – 10%\nService – Category Weight (40%)\nComplaints – 15%\nCommunication – 30%\nManagement Information – 25%\nAccuracy – 30%\nSustainability – Category Weight (10%)\nSustainable Processes – 50%\nCommunity Benefits – 50%",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or\ncan commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any\nsubsequently awarded Contract the documents indicated below:\n- Fair Value Assessment\nWhere applicable to the product, the Tenderer shall confirm that they\nhave conducted a value assessment within the previous 12-month\nperiod and are able to identify and demonstrate that the product, and\nwhere relevant the package, will provide fair value in the target market.\nEvidence for this requirement, including a copy of your organisations\nValue Assessment, will be requested at the “Request for\nDocumentation” Stage."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if\nthey are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of\nThe Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or regulation\n8 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 .\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30060. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis procurement will include a Community Benefit requirement.\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the Procurement\nReform (Scotland) Act 2014 which applies to public contracts, to use\ncontracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing\nemployment and training\nopportunities/Apprenticeships)\n- SME and social enterprise development\n- Community engagement\nAs part of your tender response, Tenderers are requested to provide\nan outline of all community benefits they can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:817973)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}