← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE-185-21 - Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Civil and Structural Consultancy Services - Framework Agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer213 median · 5.6 average (17 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94263 median · 6.8 average (21 of 26 with a bid count)1.4 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026574-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£330,049

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a97
Latest release ID026574-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 22 2022 14:13:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2022award, contract026574-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T15:13:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677835"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026574-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64031",
          "name": "FLN Consulting Engineers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64032",
          "name": "Kiloh Associates"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64033",
          "name": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Civil and Structural Consultancy Services - Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-185-21 - Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64031",
      "name": "FLN Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Chambers, 64 Fort Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FLN Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64032",
      "name": "Kiloh Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps, Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11 Buchanan Tower, Buchanan Buisness Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiloh Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64033",
      "name": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Speirs Wharf, Port Dundas"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776244936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64034",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court  Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court  Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026574-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330048.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026574-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As per tender documents on PCS-T\n(SC Ref:707648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2022 · 026574-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T15:13:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677835"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026574-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64031",
          "name": "FLN Consulting Engineers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64032",
          "name": "Kiloh Associates"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64033",
          "name": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Civil and Structural Consultancy Services - Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-185-21 - Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil and Structural Consultancy Services -Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64031",
      "name": "FLN Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Chambers, 64 Fort Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FLN Consulting Engineers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64032",
      "name": "Kiloh Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps, Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11 Buchanan Tower, Buchanan Buisness Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiloh Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64033",
      "name": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Speirs Wharf, Port Dundas"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Design Partnership Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776244936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64034",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court  Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court  Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026574-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330048.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026574-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As per tender documents on PCS-T\n(SC Ref:707648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}