Lot 1
Fixed Electrical Testing
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →
CE-172-23-DA- Fixed Electrical Testing
UKM94
Fixed Electrical Testing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 3 median · 6.2 average (17 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM94 | 26 | 3 median · 7.3 average (21 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042113 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035520-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 01 2023 14:30:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 035520-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035520-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-01T14:30:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752146"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035520-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99809",
"name": "Guardian Electrical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixed Electrical Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CE-172-23-DA - Fixed Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CE-172-23-DA- Fixed Electrical Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hard FM Framework via NHS SBS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99809",
"name": "Guardian Electrical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wishaw",
"postalCode": "ML2 0ERF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6C, Netherton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guardian Electrical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035520-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035520-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:752146)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035520-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-01T14:30:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752146"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035520-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99809",
"name": "Guardian Electrical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixed Electrical Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CE-172-23-DA - Fixed Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CE-172-23-DA- Fixed Electrical Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hard FM Framework via NHS SBS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99809",
"name": "Guardian Electrical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Wishaw",
"postalCode": "ML2 0ERF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6C, Netherton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guardian Electrical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11690",
"name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ayr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035520-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035520-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:752146)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}