Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Legal Aid Agency →
Criminal Defence Direct (CDD) Service Procurement Exercise – Launch in summer 2025 The Legal Aid Agency (LAA), on behalf of the Lord Chancellor, will run a procurement exercise to award contracts for two providers to deliver the CDD Service from on or around 1 March 2026. Key Details: • Service: 24/7 non means tested telephone-based legal advice for individuals detained at police stations for non-indictable offences. • Contract Award: Two providers will each manage 50% of the caseload (with possible variations). • Duration: 1 March 2026 – 31 May 2031. Procurement Process Updates: From 24 February 2025, all suppliers must use the Cabinet Office Central Digital Platform to share their organisation’s information with Contracting Authorities by providing a share code during the procurement process. If suppliers are still unable to create a share code after getting assistance from the Cabinet Office, please email contact: Crime.Contracts@justice.gov.uk. Key Service Changes: The LAA, as part of this procurement, will introduce the following key changes to the CDD Service that align with the move to enhanced flexibility and reducing barriers to support providers in successfully delivering the CDD contract and ensure consistency across similar services. For the new CDD Contract the LAA are: • allowing Applicants to choose the arrangements most suitable for their delivery models and are not specifying the office requirements; • removing supervisor-to-advisor ratios; • removing the requirement for supervisors to be on-site 35 hours/week; and • introducing a new KPI to track client engagement and timeliness of advice
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 748 | 4 median · 8.9 average (9 of 748 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (9 of 748 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05251f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027145-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 17:32:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027145-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027145-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T18:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05251f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LAA - CDD 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CDD Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 2360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2950000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Criminal Defence Direct (CDD) Service Procurement Exercise – Launch in summer 2025\nThe Legal Aid Agency (LAA), on behalf of the Lord Chancellor, will run a procurement exercise to award contracts for two providers to deliver the CDD Service from on or around 1 March 2026. \nKey Details:\n•\tService: 24/7 non means tested telephone-based legal advice for individuals detained at police stations \n for non-indictable offences.\n•\tContract Award: Two providers will each manage 50% of the caseload (with possible variations).\n•\tDuration: 1 March 2026 – 31 May 2031.\nProcurement Process Updates:\n From 24 February 2025, all suppliers must use the Cabinet Office Central Digital Platform to share their organisation’s information with Contracting Authorities by providing a share code during the procurement process.\nIf suppliers are still unable to create a share code after getting assistance from the Cabinet Office, please email contact: Crime.Contracts@justice.gov.uk.\nKey Service Changes:\nThe LAA, as part of this procurement, will introduce the following key changes to the CDD Service that align with the move to enhanced flexibility and reducing barriers to support providers in successfully delivering the CDD contract and ensure consistency across similar services. \nFor the new CDD Contract the LAA are:\n•\tallowing Applicants to choose the arrangements most suitable for their delivery models and are not \n specifying the office requirements; \n•\tremoving supervisor-to-advisor ratios;\n•\tremoving the requirement for supervisors to be on-site 35 hours/week; and\n•\tintroducing a new KPI to track client engagement and timeliness of advice",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crime.tenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027145-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027145-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T18:32:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027145-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T18:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05251f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LAA - CDD 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CDD Pipeline Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 2360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2950000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Criminal Defence Direct (CDD) Service Procurement Exercise – Launch in summer 2025\nThe Legal Aid Agency (LAA), on behalf of the Lord Chancellor, will run a procurement exercise to award contracts for two providers to deliver the CDD Service from on or around 1 March 2026. \nKey Details:\n•\tService: 24/7 non means tested telephone-based legal advice for individuals detained at police stations \n for non-indictable offences.\n•\tContract Award: Two providers will each manage 50% of the caseload (with possible variations).\n•\tDuration: 1 March 2026 – 31 May 2031.\nProcurement Process Updates:\n From 24 February 2025, all suppliers must use the Cabinet Office Central Digital Platform to share their organisation’s information with Contracting Authorities by providing a share code during the procurement process.\nIf suppliers are still unable to create a share code after getting assistance from the Cabinet Office, please email contact: Crime.Contracts@justice.gov.uk.\nKey Service Changes:\nThe LAA, as part of this procurement, will introduce the following key changes to the CDD Service that align with the move to enhanced flexibility and reducing barriers to support providers in successfully delivering the CDD contract and ensure consistency across similar services. \nFor the new CDD Contract the LAA are:\n•\tallowing Applicants to choose the arrangements most suitable for their delivery models and are not \n specifying the office requirements; \n•\tremoving supervisor-to-advisor ratios;\n•\tremoving the requirement for supervisors to be on-site 35 hours/week; and\n•\tintroducing a new KPI to track client engagement and timeliness of advice",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"name": "Legal Aid Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZC-2236-JJJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crime.tenders@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027145-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027145-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T18:32:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}