Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust: "CDC Phlebotomy Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 93 active published awards; 93 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST | Last source update21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af8e | ||
What is being bought
CDC Phlebotomy Service
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST - Official notice release published
21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDirect award for Acute CDC Phlebotomy Service to Current Provider under new PSR Regulations Option C. This is the second Award under Option C and is allowed within the current PSR Regulations. Contract is continued, in part, as the current provider (GPPC) also deliver other Acute and NEECS services from the CDC which allows both ease of management for the services and greater access for Acute Phlebotomy patients and patients GPPC seen under their PES Phlebotomy contract to support GPs. The PES contract GPPC holds ends in September 2026. The continued use of 6 month contract awards under PSR Option C allows flexibility for Division to review regularly, investigate all options and align to the SNEE ICB PES Contract. PSR Option C allows the Division to have the option to change at short notice if a better model arises or continue if this is best option until SNEE ICB conform their intentions for PES Phlebotomy post September 2026. The current CDC Phlebotomy delivery services commissioned by SNEE ICB and ESNEFT works well when delivered from CDC as a single point of delivery, at this point, for both commissioners and patients.<br/><br/>The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT 2340<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>4<br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/>General Manager – Assistant General Manager – CDC<br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics. Additional information: Approvals:<br/>(a) Service: DMT Cancer and Diagnostics and Assistant General Manager (GM on secondment)<br/>(b) Term - 6 moths 1st October 2024 – 31st March 2025<br/>(c) Finance:; Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics – Awarded as price of current contract. Contract Value £147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>(d) Business Informatics and reporting: Award is to current provider with same reporting requirements<br/>(e) Commissioning: The Commissioning Team have been involved in the Award ProcessContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Oct 2024, 11:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £147,328
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GP Primary Choice (GPPC) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £147,328 · signed 7 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-104540Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |