← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£147,328
Published30 Aug 2024

What is being bought

CDC Phlebotomy Service

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award for Acute CDC Phlebotomy Service to Current Provider under new PSR Regulations Option C. This is the second Award under Option C and is allowed within the current PSR Regulations. Contract is continued, in part, as the current provider (GPPC) also deliver other Acute and NEECS services from the CDC which allows both ease of management for the services and greater access for Acute Phlebotomy patients and patients GPPC seen under their PES Phlebotomy contract to support GPs. The PES contract GPPC holds ends in September 2026. The continued use of 6 month contract awards under PSR Option C allows flexibility for Division to review regularly, investigate all options and align to the SNEE ICB PES Contract. PSR Option C allows the Division to have the option to change at short notice if a better model arises or continue if this is best option until SNEE ICB conform their intentions for PES Phlebotomy post September 2026. The current CDC Phlebotomy delivery services commissioned by SNEE ICB and ESNEFT works well when delivered from CDC as a single point of delivery, at this point, for both commissioners and patients.<br/><br/>The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT 2340<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>4<br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/>General Manager – Assistant General Manager – CDC<br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics. Additional information: Approvals:<br/>(a) Service: DMT Cancer and Diagnostics and Assistant General Manager (GM on secondment)<br/>(b) Term - 6 moths 1st October 2024 – 31st March 2025<br/>(c) Finance:; Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics – Awarded as price of current contract. Contract Value £147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>(d) Business Informatics and reporting: Award is to current provider with same reporting requirements<br/>(e) Commissioning: The Commissioning Team have been involved in the Award Process

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer291 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6721 median · 2 average (26 of 672 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 672 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£95,852 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £147,328.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496c2
Latest release ID027748-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 30 2024 11:23:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£147,328
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2024planning027748-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027748-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-30T12:23:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Direct award for Acute CDC Phlebotomy Service to Current Provider under new PSR Regulations Option C.  This is the second Award under Option C and is allowed within the current PSR Regulations.  Contract is continued, in part, as the current provider (GPPC) also deliver other Acute and NEECS services from the CDC which allows both ease of management for the services and greater access for Acute Phlebotomy patients and patients GPPC seen under their PES Phlebotomy contract to support GPs.  The PES contract GPPC holds ends in September 2026.  The continued use of 6 month contract awards under PSR Option C allows flexibility for Division to review regularly, investigate all options and align to the SNEE ICB PES Contract.  PSR Option C allows the Division to have the option to change at short notice if a better model arises or continue if this is best option until SNEE ICB conform their intentions for PES Phlebotomy post September 2026.  The current CDC Phlebotomy delivery services commissioned by SNEE ICB and ESNEFT works well when delivered from CDC as a single point of delivery, at this point, for both commissioners and patients.<br/><br/>The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT 2340<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>4<br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/>General Manager – Assistant General Manager – CDC<br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics. Additional information: Approvals:<br/>(a)\tService: DMT Cancer and Diagnostics and Assistant General Manager (GM on secondment)<br/>(b)\tTerm - 6 moths 1st October 2024 – 31st March 2025<br/>(c)\tFinance:; Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics – Awarded as price of current contract.  Contract Value £147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>(d)\tBusiness Informatics and reporting: Award is to current provider with same reporting requirements<br/>(e)\tCommissioning: The Commissioning Team have been involved in the Award Process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clacton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDC Phlebotomy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 147328.42,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDC Phlebotomy Service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7789868165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2024 · 027748-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "027748-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-30T12:23:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Direct award for Acute CDC Phlebotomy Service to Current Provider under new PSR Regulations Option C.  This is the second Award under Option C and is allowed within the current PSR Regulations.  Contract is continued, in part, as the current provider (GPPC) also deliver other Acute and NEECS services from the CDC which allows both ease of management for the services and greater access for Acute Phlebotomy patients and patients GPPC seen under their PES Phlebotomy contract to support GPs.  The PES contract GPPC holds ends in September 2026.  The continued use of 6 month contract awards under PSR Option C allows flexibility for Division to review regularly, investigate all options and align to the SNEE ICB PES Contract.  PSR Option C allows the Division to have the option to change at short notice if a better model arises or continue if this is best option until SNEE ICB conform their intentions for PES Phlebotomy post September 2026.  The current CDC Phlebotomy delivery services commissioned by SNEE ICB and ESNEFT works well when delivered from CDC as a single point of delivery, at this point, for both commissioners and patients.<br/><br/>The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy ESNEFT 2340<br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>4<br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT):<br/>Divisional Management Team (DMT) – Cancer and Diagnostics:<br/>General Manager – Assistant General Manager – CDC<br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics. Additional information: Approvals:<br/>(a)\tService: DMT Cancer and Diagnostics and Assistant General Manager (GM on secondment)<br/>(b)\tTerm - 6 moths 1st October 2024 – 31st March 2025<br/>(c)\tFinance:; Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics – Awarded as price of current contract.  Contract Value £147,328.42 (6 Months)<br/>(d)\tBusiness Informatics and reporting: Award is to current provider with same reporting requirements<br/>(e)\tCommissioning: The Commissioning Team have been involved in the Award Process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clacton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDC Phlebotomy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 147328.42,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDC Phlebotomy Service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7789868165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}