Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Quality (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This invitation to tender is issued by Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust for the provision of comprehensive maintenance, responsive support, and potential upgrade services for an existing Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) System. The objective is to ensure the continuous, reliable, and optimal operation of the CCTV infrastructure, which is a critical component of the organisation’s security and operational monitoring capabilities.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,191 | 4 median · 20 average (1,276 of 4,191 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,431 of 4,191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 4 median · 4.6 average (18 of 366 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05887e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 07:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048971-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome reference C380381 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 048971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T08:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05887e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05887e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T08:38:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender is issued by Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust for the provision of comprehensive maintenance, responsive support, and potential upgrade services for an existing Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) System. The objective is to ensure the continuous, reliable, and optimal operation of the CCTV infrastructure, which is a critical component of the organisation’s security and operational monitoring capabilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome reference C380381",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement undertaken"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048971-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T08:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05887e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05887e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T08:38:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This invitation to tender is issued by Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust for the provision of comprehensive maintenance, responsive support, and potential upgrade services for an existing Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) System. The objective is to ensure the continuous, reliable, and optimal operation of the CCTV infrastructure, which is a critical component of the organisation’s security and operational monitoring capabilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome reference C380381",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXW-3895-DYVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement undertaken"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}