← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCTV control room maintenance contract

Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →

BuyerDacorum Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The contract covers the maintenance of the Council's CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027. The Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed. The additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract. There will be a 30-day period between the publication of the VEAT notice and the formal agreement and execution of the contract extension. The value set out in the notice is for the potential three years extension period only.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The initial agreement was for the upgrade, refresh, and ongoing maintenance of the Council's borough‑wide CCTV system. This included: - To upgrade and enhance the Council's CCTV infrastructure and hardware through a phased refresh programme. - To provide preventative maintenance and responsive repairs for the entire CCTV network, including both existing and upgraded equipment. - To maintain a highly critical network that supports security across the borough. In terms of the refresh agreement, this is completed and any new replacement equipment will only be required where it is beyond economic repair.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9883 median · 24.5 average (715 of 2,988 with a bid count)3.4 average (801 of 2,988 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH231244.5 median · 39.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)5 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract covers the maintenance of the Councils CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027. The Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed. The additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCTV Upgrade/Refresh Programme & Maintenance Service Contract

Statusactive
Value£390,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be8a
Latest release ID060490-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 14:55:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060490-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060490-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:55:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:368318-2012:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "title": "CCTV Upgrade/Refresh Programme & Maintenance Service Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05191496",
          "name": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU00151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial agreement was for the upgrade, refresh, and ongoing maintenance of the Council's borough‑wide CCTV system. This included:  \n- To upgrade and enhance the Council's CCTV infrastructure and hardware through a phased \nrefresh programme. \n- To provide preventative maintenance and responsive repairs for the entire CCTV network, \nincluding both existing and upgraded equipment. \n- To maintain a highly critical network that supports security across the borough.\nIn terms of the refresh agreement, this is completed and any new replacement equipment will only be required where it is beyond economic repair."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Dacorum."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV control room maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the maintenance of the Council's CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027.\nThe Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed.\nThe additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract.\nThere will be a 30-day period between the publication of the VEAT notice and the formal agreement and execution of the contract extension.\nThe value set out in the notice is for the potential three years extension period only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract covers the maintenance of the Councils CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027.\nThe Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed.\nThe additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dacorum.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Linden",
        "email": "Andrew.Linden@dacorum.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1442228263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05191496",
      "name": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Tring",
        "postalCode": "HP23 5TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Counting House, 9 High Street, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05191496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99955",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dacorum.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Linden@dacorum.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1442228263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "title": "CCTV Upgrade/Refresh Programme & Maintenance Service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Council will not formally extend or sign an extension agreement until 30 days from this notice being published.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060490-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060490-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:55:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:368318-2012:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "title": "CCTV Upgrade/Refresh Programme & Maintenance Service Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05191496",
          "name": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU00151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial agreement was for the upgrade, refresh, and ongoing maintenance of the Council's borough‑wide CCTV system. This included:  \n- To upgrade and enhance the Council's CCTV infrastructure and hardware through a phased \nrefresh programme. \n- To provide preventative maintenance and responsive repairs for the entire CCTV network, \nincluding both existing and upgraded equipment. \n- To maintain a highly critical network that supports security across the borough.\nIn terms of the refresh agreement, this is completed and any new replacement equipment will only be required where it is beyond economic repair."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the Borough of Dacorum."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV control room maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the maintenance of the Council's CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027.\nThe Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed.\nThe additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract.\nThere will be a 30-day period between the publication of the VEAT notice and the formal agreement and execution of the contract extension.\nThe value set out in the notice is for the potential three years extension period only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract covers the maintenance of the Councils CCTV network and is due to expire on 30 March 2027.\nThe Council is seeking to extend the agreement for an initial period of two years, with the option of a further 12-month extension. This approach reflects the uncertainty associated with Hertfordshire Local Government Reorganisation, which prevents the Council from procuring a longer-term arrangement until the future organisational structure and service requirements are confirmed.\nThe additional 12-month extension option will provide flexibility should the future arrangements for CCTV services not be agreed within the initial extension period, or where additional time is required to procure and mobilise a replacement contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dacorum.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Linden",
        "email": "Andrew.Linden@dacorum.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1442228263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05191496",
      "name": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Tring",
        "postalCode": "HP23 5TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Counting House, 9 High Street, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05191496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access Integrated Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99955",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dacorum.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Linden@dacorum.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1442228263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "title": "CCTV Upgrade/Refresh Programme & Maintenance Service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060490-2026-CPU00151-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Council will not formally extend or sign an extension agreement until 30 days from this notice being published.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}