Lot 1
Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.
UK
Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,068 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,744 of 5,068 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,950 of 5,068 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 909 | 5 median · 73.7 average (266 of 909 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (329 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056159-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 11:27:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056159-2025 |
| 18 Jan 2025 | tender | 001797-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T12:27:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056159-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV and SISS Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Michael John Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966416309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056159-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2782723,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056159-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978520104 GO Reference: GO-2025912-PRO-32304108",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T12:27:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056159-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV and SISS Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Michael John Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966416309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056159-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2782723,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056159-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978520104 GO Reference: GO-2025912-PRO-32304108",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001797-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-18T19:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be reviewed at the end of the initial 3-year contractual period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV and SISS Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 5080000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Procurement of a new fit-for-purpose SISS maintenance and support contract that incorporates all the service elements required by Northern both now and into the future.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/QVS9Y57E88",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./QVS9Y57E88",
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966416309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49351",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./QVS9Y57E88\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QVS9Y57E88\n GO Reference: GO-2025118-PRO-29163155",
"initiationType": "tender"
}