← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCS Call Off RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud Software - ITSM Software

Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →

BuyerShetland Islands Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Social Care Case Management System

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Social Care Case Management

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,2241 median · 8.9 average (1,887 of 5,224 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,168 of 5,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6621 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAvailable from a CCS Framework- RM6259-Lot 2 ITSM
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042571-2025-IT/05/24-1

Statusactive
Value£1,754,304

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056509
Latest release ID042571-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 08:00:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042571-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:00:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805170"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155484",
          "name": "The Access Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/05/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Social Care Case Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCS Call Off RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud Software - ITSM Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Case Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Available from a CCS Framework- RM6259-Lot 2 ITSM",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "graeme.macdonald@shetland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155484",
      "name": "The Access Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "loughbrough",
        "postalCode": "LE113QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Access Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155485",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1754304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:805170)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042571-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:00:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805170"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155484",
          "name": "The Access Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/05/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Social Care Case Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCS Call Off RM1557.14 Lot 2 Cloud Software - ITSM Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Case Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Available from a CCS Framework- RM6259-Lot 2 ITSM",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71681",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graeme MacDonald",
        "email": "graeme.macdonald@shetland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155484",
      "name": "The Access Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "loughbrough",
        "postalCode": "LE113QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Access Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155485",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1754304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042571-2025-IT/05/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:805170)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}