Lot 1
No lot description published.
Young people from faith communities often experience lower levels of belonging and trust, while misinformation and crises can deepen division. Faith communities play a vital role in resilience, cohesion, and crisis response, yet their contributions are sometimes misunderstood or overlooked. This project, led by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) in partnership with Wigan, Trafford, Bury, and Oldham, will empower young people to strengthen resilience and cohesion in their communities. Through workshops, scenario planning, and creative storytelling, young people will examine past faith-led crisis responses, explore the impact of misinformation, and develop practical solutions to bring communities together. By fostering interfaith collaboration, the project will build trust, equip young people with key skills, and enhance crisis preparedness. A key outcome will be a youth-led Faith, Cohesion & Resilience Toolkit, providing guidance for faith groups, councils, and communities. Aligned with the Greater Manchester Faith, Belief and Interfaith Covenant, this project supports co-production, social partnership, and community leadership, creating a replicable model for councils. This exercise will provide an opportunity for GMCA to obtain useful early insight into the likely level of interest in the proposed project.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see details as posted on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ | engagement | 24 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031648-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 11 2025 15:13:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2025 | planning | 031648-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031648-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T16:13:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCIN- Youth empowerment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Young people from faith communities often experience lower levels of belonging and trust, while misinformation and crises can deepen division. Faith communities play a vital role in resilience, cohesion, and crisis response, yet their contributions are sometimes misunderstood or overlooked. This project, led by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) in partnership with Wigan, Trafford, Bury, and Oldham, will empower young people to strengthen resilience and cohesion in their communities.\nThrough workshops, scenario planning, and creative storytelling, young people will examine past faith-led crisis responses, explore the impact of misinformation, and develop practical solutions to bring communities together. By fostering interfaith collaboration, the project will build trust, equip young people with key skills, and enhance crisis preparedness. A key outcome will be a youth-led Faith, Cohesion & Resilience Toolkit, providing guidance for faith groups, councils, and communities.\nAligned with the Greater Manchester Faith, Belief and Interfaith Covenant, this project supports co-production, social partnership, and community leadership, creating a replicable model for councils.\nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for GMCA to obtain useful early insight into the likely level of interest in the proposed project.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chidera.obi@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031648-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031648-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T16:13:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see details as posted on The Chest\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031648-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T16:13:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCIN- Youth empowerment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Young people from faith communities often experience lower levels of belonging and trust, while misinformation and crises can deepen division. Faith communities play a vital role in resilience, cohesion, and crisis response, yet their contributions are sometimes misunderstood or overlooked. This project, led by Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) in partnership with Wigan, Trafford, Bury, and Oldham, will empower young people to strengthen resilience and cohesion in their communities.\nThrough workshops, scenario planning, and creative storytelling, young people will examine past faith-led crisis responses, explore the impact of misinformation, and develop practical solutions to bring communities together. By fostering interfaith collaboration, the project will build trust, equip young people with key skills, and enhance crisis preparedness. A key outcome will be a youth-led Faith, Cohesion & Resilience Toolkit, providing guidance for faith groups, councils, and communities.\nAligned with the Greater Manchester Faith, Belief and Interfaith Covenant, this project supports co-production, social partnership, and community leadership, creating a replicable model for councils.\nThis exercise will provide an opportunity for GMCA to obtain useful early insight into the likely level of interest in the proposed project.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chidera.obi@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031648-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031648-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T16:13:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see details as posted on The Chest\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}