Lot 1
EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA.
Buyer: Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment →
EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA.
UKN
EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 81 | 2 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (60 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004986-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 16:09:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | planning | 004986-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004986-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T16:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105097",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCEA IBM Power System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105097",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Road, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004986-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T16:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105097",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCEA IBM Power System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EA invites tenders for the supply, installation and delivery of a new IBM Power System for CCEA along with appropriate warranty and maintenance SLA.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105097",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Road, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}