← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCCT/848 Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Safety consultancy services 79417000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 30
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Safety consultancy services (79417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,2934 median · 32 average (2,114 of 6,293 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,373 of 6,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11163 median · 8.7 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGovernment CCS Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 1 was utilised in the procurement process, therefore, not requiring a prior publication notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCCT/848- Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0588bc
Latest release ID049050-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 10:10:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049050-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:10:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53695",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "title": "CCCT/848- Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158096",
          "name": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714902455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Core Years + 2 x 1 Option Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ABW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCCT/848 Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Government CCS Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 1 was utilised in the procurement process, therefore, not requiring a prior publication notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53695",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158096",
      "name": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KT22 7NL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158097",
      "name": "Corporate Commercial Capability Team (CCCT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Commercial Capability Team (CCCT)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "title": "CCCT/848- Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049050-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:10:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53695",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "title": "CCCT/848- Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158096",
          "name": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714902455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Core Years + 2 x 1 Option Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ABW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCCT/848 Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Government CCS Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 1 was utilised in the procurement process, therefore, not requiring a prior publication notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53695",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158096",
      "name": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KT22 7NL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frazer-Nash Consultancy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158097",
      "name": "Corporate Commercial Capability Team (CCCT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Commercial Capability Team (CCCT)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "title": "CCCT/848- Provision of support for OME Safety Review Panel (OSRP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049050-2025-714902455-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}