← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CCC - Chelmsford City Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2025
Value£900,000
Published6 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Open Tender Chelmsford City Council are looking to procure a fixed number of properties within the City of Chelmsford, for a fixed 2-year term. This will be for the rising need of TA.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procedure - PCR (2015 Regs) Chelmsford City Council is looking to procure a fixed number of properties over a 2-year fixed term (Please see the ITT for more information). This is to tackle the rising need for TA and the properties must be situated within the City of Chelmsford and the Council requires a certain percentage of 1, 2 and 3 bed properties (See ITT for more information). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XUS8648JHK

Statusactive
Value£900,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2025 to 30 Apr 2027

Award criteria
Technical Specification — 15
Experience — 5
Property Availability — 10
Provider Assessment — Pass/Fail
Cost of Properties — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3383 median · 13.2 average (18 of 38 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2983 median · 4.4 average (5 of 298 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 298 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd93
Latest release ID000198-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 06 2025 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/XUS8648JHK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2025tender000198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure - PCR (2015 Regs)\nChelmsford City Council is looking to procure a fixed number of properties over a 2-year fixed term (Please see the ITT for more information). This is to tackle the rising need for TA and the properties must be situated within the City of Chelmsford and the Council requires a certain percentage of 1, 2 and 3 bed properties (See ITT for more information). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XUS8648JHK",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Property Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provider Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Properties",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCC - Chelmsford City Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Open Tender\nChelmsford City Council are looking to procure a fixed number of properties within the City of Chelmsford, for a fixed 2-year term. This will be for the rising need of TA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/XUS8648JHK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Accommodation-services./XUS8648JHK",
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53823",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Accommodation-services./XUS8648JHK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XUS8648JHK\n GO Reference: GO-202516-PRO-29054224",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000198-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open Procedure - PCR (2015 Regs)\nChelmsford City Council is looking to procure a fixed number of properties over a 2-year fixed term (Please see the ITT for more information). This is to tackle the rising need for TA and the properties must be situated within the City of Chelmsford and the Council requires a certain percentage of 1, 2 and 3 bed properties (See ITT for more information). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XUS8648JHK",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Property Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provider Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Properties",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCC - Chelmsford City Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Open Tender\nChelmsford City Council are looking to procure a fixed number of properties within the City of Chelmsford, for a fixed 2-year term. This will be for the rising need of TA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/XUS8648JHK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Accommodation-services./XUS8648JHK",
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53823",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Accommodation-services./XUS8648JHK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XUS8648JHK\n GO Reference: GO-202516-PRO-29054224",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}