Lot 1
Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People 6 x 1 hour sessions per child / young person
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People (6 x 1 hour sessions)
UKD6
Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People 6 x 1 hour sessions per child / young person
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 164 | 1 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 14:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T15:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019165-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07205908",
"name": "Think Therapy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People\n6 x 1 hour sessions per child / young person",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBT Therapy Sessions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People (6 x 1 hour sessions)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis award has been made following direct award A process due to the absence of competition due to limited availability of local Paediatric psychological support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07205908",
"name": "Think Therapy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Widnes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07205908",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Think Therapy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019165-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019165-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis award has been made following direct award A process due to the limited availability of local Paediatric psychological support.\nAward decision-maker was Laura James and there are no conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T15:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019165-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07205908",
"name": "Think Therapy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People\n6 x 1 hour sessions per child / young person",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBT Therapy Sessions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapy Sessions for Children and Young People (6 x 1 hour sessions)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis award has been made following direct award A process due to the absence of competition due to limited availability of local Paediatric psychological support.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142201",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07205908",
"name": "Think Therapy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Widnes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07205908",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Think Therapy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019165-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019165-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThis award has been made following direct award A process due to the limited availability of local Paediatric psychological support.\nAward decision-maker was Laura James and there are no conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}