← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

2 year licence for SolarWinds Network. Purchased following a further competition under the Council's Framework for the Provision of IT Software (ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd).

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-059bfd

Awards

Contracts

CBMDC 604 SolarWinds licencing

Statusactive
Value£37,321

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069295
Latest release ID041597-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 15:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041597-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181431",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC 604 - Solarwinds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "2 year licence for SolarWinds Network. Purchased following a further competition under the Council's Framework for the Provision of IT Software (ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181431",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enablement@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CBMDC 604 SolarWinds licencing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37321.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44785.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional licences can be purchased"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041597-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041597-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T16:04:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041597-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T16:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069295",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181431",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC 604 - Solarwinds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "2 year licence for SolarWinds Network. Purchased following a further competition under the Council's Framework for the Provision of IT Software (ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181431",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enablement@uk.cdw.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CBMDC 604 SolarWinds licencing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37321.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44785.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional licences can be purchased"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041597-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041597-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T16:04:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bfd",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}