Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendorganiser.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Central Bedfordshire Council is seeking a consultant to undertake a ‘whole life costing’ exercise to ascertain the sinking fund element for service charges of commercial units in mixed-use blocks in its current stock and reinstatement cost assessments. In addition to the above, consultant building surveys will be required to undertaken at different stages of the letting process, and during the period of the lease, as detailed below. There are circa 45 commercial units in total and whilst the majority are currently let, there remain several changes each year for which this contracted service will be required, including some being built / acquired. The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: 12th June 2026 at 12pm Completed Quotations and attachments should be submitted electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Quotations must be uploaded via the My Return section of the system. Quotations submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Quotation must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 16th June 2026 at 12pm Quotations received after that time will be excluded.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,293 | 4 median · 32 average (2,115 of 6,293 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,374 of 6,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 502 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 502 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b024 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053946-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:22:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053946-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053946-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053946-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b024",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-2036-T-EM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria 45% Price, 55% Quality as set out in the PI12 document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-2036-T-EM Whole Life Costing Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:22:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council is seeking a consultant to undertake a ‘whole life costing’ exercise to ascertain the sinking fund element for service charges of commercial units in mixed-use blocks in its current stock and reinstatement cost assessments. \nIn addition to the above, consultant building surveys will be required to undertaken at different stages of the letting process, and during the period of the lease, as detailed below. There are circa 45 commercial units in total and whilst the majority are currently let, there remain several changes each year for which this contracted service will be required, including some being built / acquired. \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. \nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: 12th June 2026 at 12pm\nCompleted Quotations and attachments should be submitted electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Quotations must be uploaded via the My Return section of the system. Quotations submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Quotation must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 16th June 2026 at 12pm\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053946-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b024",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-2036-T-EM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria 45% Price, 55% Quality as set out in the PI12 document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-2036-T-EM Whole Life Costing Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:22:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council is seeking a consultant to undertake a ‘whole life costing’ exercise to ascertain the sinking fund element for service charges of commercial units in mixed-use blocks in its current stock and reinstatement cost assessments. \nIn addition to the above, consultant building surveys will be required to undertaken at different stages of the letting process, and during the period of the lease, as detailed below. There are circa 45 commercial units in total and whilst the majority are currently let, there remain several changes each year for which this contracted service will be required, including some being built / acquired. \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. \nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: 12th June 2026 at 12pm\nCompleted Quotations and attachments should be submitted electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Quotations must be uploaded via the My Return section of the system. Quotations submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Quotation must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 16th June 2026 at 12pm\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}