← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBC-1929-T-LS Rough Sleeper Outreach Service

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Mar 2026
Value£221,256
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The service will consist of four distinct elements; a. An assessment and referral function b. Floating support hubs c. Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers d. Accessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available The overall outcomes of the service will be focussed on; a. Reducing the flow of new rough sleepers to the street through targeted prevention activity as directed by Central Bedfordshire Council b. Ensuring that people have a safe place to stay until an onward referral is made c. Helping rough sleepers into independence through crisis interventions, support to access services and to sustain accommodation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rough Sleeper Outreach Service

Statusactive
Value£283,121

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0656f7
Latest release ID055168-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 11:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014718-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055168-2026
19 May 2026award, contract045941-2026
18 Feb 2026tender014718-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T12:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
          "name": "NOAH Enterprise"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1929-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1929-T-LS Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of four distinct elements;\na. \tAn assessment and referral function\nb. \tFloating support hubs\nc.    Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers\nd. \tAccessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available\nThe overall outcomes of the service will be focussed on; \na. \tReducing the flow of new rough sleepers to the street through targeted prevention activity as directed by Central Bedfordshire Council\nb. \tEnsuring that people have a safe place to stay until an onward referral is made\nc. \tHelping rough sleepers into independence through crisis interventions, support to access services and to sustain accommodation",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shawez Khwaja",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300300 6226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
      "name": "NOAH Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03248392",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@noahenterprise.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283121
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year plus one-year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055168-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055168-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055168-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T12:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
          "name": "NOAH Enterprise"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1929-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1929-T-LS Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of four distinct elements;\na. \tAn assessment and referral function\nb. \tFloating support hubs\nc.    Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers\nd. \tAccessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available\nThe overall outcomes of the service will be focussed on; \na. \tReducing the flow of new rough sleepers to the street through targeted prevention activity as directed by Central Bedfordshire Council\nb. \tEnsuring that people have a safe place to stay until an onward referral is made\nc. \tHelping rough sleepers into independence through crisis interventions, support to access services and to sustain accommodation",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shawez Khwaja",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300300 6226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
      "name": "NOAH Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03248392",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@noahenterprise.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283121
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year plus one-year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055168-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055168-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2026 · 045941-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T18:38:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 283122
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year plus one-year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045941-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045941-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T18:38:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
          "name": "NOAH Enterprise"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1929-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1929-T-LS Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of four distinct elements;\na. \tAn assessment and referral function\nb. \tFloating support hubs\nc.    Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers\nd. \tAccessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available\nThe overall outcomes of the service will be focussed on; \na. \tReducing the flow of new rough sleepers to the street through targeted prevention activity as directed by Central Bedfordshire Council\nb. \tEnsuring that people have a safe place to stay until an onward referral is made\nc. \tHelping rough sleepers into independence through crisis interventions, support to access services and to sustain accommodation",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03248392",
      "name": "NOAH Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03248392",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@noahenterprise.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014718-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T12:18:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1929-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 221256
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The service will consist of four distinct elements;\na. \tAn assessment and referral function\nb. \tFloating support hubs\nc.    Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers\nd. \tAccessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1929-T-LS Rough Sleeper Outreach Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 221256
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014718-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014718-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T12:18:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of four distinct elements;\na. \tAn assessment and referral function\nb. \tFloating support hubs\nc.    Co-located Mental Health and Substance Misuse workers\nd. \tAccessible and sustainable interim and move-on accommodation options that may be available\nThe overall outcomes of the service will be focussed on; \na. \tReducing the flow of new rough sleepers to the street through targeted prevention activity as directed by Central Bedfordshire Council\nb. \tEnsuring that people have a safe place to stay until an onward referral is made\nc. \tHelping rough sleepers into independence through crisis interventions, support to access services and to sustain accommodation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T09:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}