Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1890-T-TS Grounds Maintenance
Grounds maintenance services
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 12 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1890-T-TS Grounds Maintenance". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 12 May 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 May 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A CasepakTop vendor: 48.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| G.A.E Smith (Holdings) Ltd T/A Casepak | 1 win | £1,057,061 |
| Aspens Catering Services | 1 win | £745,118 |
| Modplan | 1 win | £367,832 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST | Last source update10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f87 | ||
What is being bought
Grounds Maintenance - 5 Lots
Lot 1 - Ivel Valley (North)
Lot 2 - West Mid Beds (North)
Lot 3 - Chiltern Vale (South)
Lot 4 - Leighton Linslade (South)
Lot 5 - Adhoc Works (North and South)
Please read and follow the information and guidance supplied below and within the Tender documents, this will help with your tender submission.
Word count limits apply, any information going over will not be considered.
Respond to ALL questions.
Additional documents or information not required will be disregarded.
Please note timeline with regards to questions and submission dates.
All communications, correspondences and clarifications must be sent via the In-tend portal.
Do not contact the Service area for information, please use the correspondence facility
Regularly view the Clarification tab for updates or responses to questions received by bidders.
Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all bidders (if not Private and Confidential), this to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.
Avoid uploading your return just prior to closing deadline as you may incur IT issues and we will not accept Tender Returns via e-mail.
The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact the Procurement lead using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.
Opting In
To inform us of your decision to participate and to be able to submit a tender you will be required to Opt In. Opting In will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a tender return.
Opting Out
Will confirm that you are no longer interested in submitting a tender return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision if you wish. This will cease any system-generated communications. You will be able to opt back in at any point.
Target contract commencement date: 1st April 2026
Contract term: 3 Years +1+ 8 months optional
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST - Status changed to active
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 May 2026, 12:00 BST
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1activePublished value£72,200Ivel Valley (North)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2activePublished value£34,200West Mid Beds (North)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3activePublished value£57,000Chiltern Vale (South)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4activePublished value£26,600Leighton Linslade (South)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5activePublished value£10,000Adhoc Works (North & South)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST - Submission deadline
12 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBXDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Apr 2026, 08:57 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published