Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include: • Effective cost control and forecasting. • Contract compliance and risk mitigation. • Governance reporting and decision-making support. • Collaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 10:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080987-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 021677-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 021525-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016673-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | tender | 080987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021677-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T10:58:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Commercial Function (Ref. CBC-1884-T-LS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 3.5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T10:58:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1885-T-LS Highways Commercial Function",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include:\n•\tEffective cost control and forecasting.\n•\tContract compliance and risk mitigation.\n•\tGovernance reporting and decision-making support.\n•\tCollaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robhubbard@cantidad.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021677-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T10:58:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Commercial Function (Ref. CBC-1884-T-LS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 3.5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T10:58:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1885-T-LS Highways Commercial Function",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include:\n•\tEffective cost control and forecasting.\n•\tContract compliance and risk mitigation.\n•\tGovernance reporting and decision-making support.\n•\tCollaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robhubbard@cantidad.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021525-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T17:06:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Commercial Function (Ref. CBC-1884-T-LS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 3.5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:06:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1885-T-LS Highways Commercial Function",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include:\n•\tEffective cost control and forecasting.\n•\tContract compliance and risk mitigation.\n•\tGovernance reporting and decision-making support.\n•\tCollaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robhubbard@cantidad.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T17:19:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Commercial Function (Ref. CBC-1884-T-LS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 3.5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T17:19:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CBC-1885-T-LS Highways Commercial Function",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include:\n•\tEffective cost control and forecasting.\n•\tContract compliance and risk mitigation.\n•\tGovernance reporting and decision-making support.\n•\tCollaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"name": "Cantidad Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYH-9846-MQQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robhubbard@cantidad.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080987-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:27:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3.5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "All payment applications are reviewed and certified accurately within NEC4 timescales.\nRisks and compensation events are managed and recorded in compliance with NEC4 requirements.\nMonthly and quarterly commercial reports are produced, including forecasts and performance summaries.\nTimely provision of commercial data and participation in governance processes as agreed with the Client."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "All payment applications are reviewed and certified accurately within NEC4 timescales.\nRisks and compensation events are managed and recorded in compliance with NEC4 requirements.\nMonthly and quarterly commercial reports are produced, including forecasts and performance summaries.\nTimely provision of commercial data and participation in governance processes as agreed with the Client."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1885-T-LS Highways Commercial Function",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:27:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Consultant shall provide a comprehensive commercial function capable of delivering strategic and operational support aligned with NEC4TSC processes. The outcomes required include:\n•\tEffective cost control and forecasting.\n•\tContract compliance and risk mitigation.\n•\tGovernance reporting and decision-making support.\n•\tCollaboration with the Highways Service Contractor and Council teams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}