Lot 1
No lot description published.
Central Bedfordshire Council is completing a competitive grant process for the provision of self-referred/universal Short Break Leisure Activities. These are clubs and play-schemes that are accessed by children with additional needs.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Children's holiday-camp services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Children's holiday-camp services (55243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,055 | 4 median · 10.4 average (318 of 1,055 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (326 of 1,055 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bedfordshire Council has a Tendering opportunity relating to the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities (Short Breaks). We will be opening applications for a contract to offer grant funding to support the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities for the wider community as part of a targeted leisure offer for children and young people with SEND. CBC wishes to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on 3rd September 2025 between 14:00 –15:30. Draft Agenda: • Overview of the specification • Timelines and application process • Opportunity for providers to share views, provide feedback, and ask questions To confirm your attendance or for any queries, please contact Zoe Axon at zoe.axon@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk. We anticipate publishing this Tender on our eProcurement portal In-tend on 15th September 2025. | engagement | 3 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05882e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048859-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 14:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048859-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048859-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05882e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1828-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1828-T-LS SEND - Leisure Breaks (Grant Funded)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council is completing a competitive grant process for the provision of self-referred/universal Short Break Leisure Activities. These are clubs and play-schemes that are accessed by children with additional needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:45:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council has a Tendering opportunity relating to the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities (Short Breaks). We will be opening applications for a contract to offer grant funding to support the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities for the wider community as part of a targeted leisure offer for children and young people with SEND. \nCBC wishes to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on 3rd September 2025 between 14:00 –15:30. \nDraft Agenda: \n•\tOverview of the specification \n•\tTimelines and application process \n•\tOpportunity for providers to share views, provide feedback, and ask questions \nTo confirm your attendance or for any queries, please contact Zoe Axon at zoe.axon@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk. \nWe anticipate publishing this Tender on our eProcurement portal In-tend on 15th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048859-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05882e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1828-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1828-T-LS SEND - Leisure Breaks (Grant Funded)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council is completing a competitive grant process for the provision of self-referred/universal Short Break Leisure Activities. These are clubs and play-schemes that are accessed by children with additional needs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:45:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council has a Tendering opportunity relating to the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities (Short Breaks). We will be opening applications for a contract to offer grant funding to support the delivery of SEND Leisure Activities for the wider community as part of a targeted leisure offer for children and young people with SEND. \nCBC wishes to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on 3rd September 2025 between 14:00 –15:30. \nDraft Agenda: \n•\tOverview of the specification \n•\tTimelines and application process \n•\tOpportunity for providers to share views, provide feedback, and ask questions \nTo confirm your attendance or for any queries, please contact Zoe Axon at zoe.axon@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk. \nWe anticipate publishing this Tender on our eProcurement portal In-tend on 15th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}