Lot 1
Design and construction of 60 apartments
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
New Vista Homes - Design and construction of 60 apartments
UKH25
Design and construction of 60 apartments
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multi-dwelling buildings construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (45211340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,697 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,722 of 12,697 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,105 of 12,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 14 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,166 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 1,166 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 1,166 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040f4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031639-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 26 2023 13:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2023 | tender | 031639-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031639-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-26T14:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1596-T-TS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1596-T-TS New Vista Homes - Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Vista Homes - Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003005997"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031639-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-26T14:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1596-T-TS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1596-T-TS New Vista Homes - Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Vista Homes - Design and construction of 60 apartments",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003005997"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10306",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}