← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CBC-1515-T-LS Shared Lives

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support. These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social services 85320000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support. These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2023 to 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services, Social work services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer304 median · 7.8 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)2.7 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH25662 median · 5 average (25 of 66 with a bid count)4.2 average (30 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf85
Latest release ID011122-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 14:01:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023tender011122-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011122-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T15:01:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1515-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend this contract for up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support.  These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1515-T-LS Shared Lives",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support.  These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011122-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011122-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T15:01:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1515-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend this contract for up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support.  These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1515-T-LS Shared Lives",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to tender for the Shared Lives Management Scheme in Central Bedfordshire which will be regulated by the Care Quality Commission and will require registration with Shared Lives Plus. The Shared Lives service will be provided to vulnerable adults for whom Central Bedfordshire Council have responsibility for the provision of their care and support needs.The Shared Lives service will be delivered by carers who will share their home and family life with customers and provide them with personalised care and support.  These carers will be resident in Central Bedfordshire and registered with the Shared Lives Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}