← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBC-1445-T-LS Consultancy - Support Services Review

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. The Council requires the provider to set out a high-level (outline) plan of the changes and projects to reach out objectives by setting out a timeline to make the changes and the possible costs and benefits (a business case and project proposal/ investment report that sets out the case for change and how that change can be realised)including a recommended approach to change management, including communication with impacted staff and service users.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Development consultancy services 73220000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. We have significant savings target expectation associated with this work, and also want to ensure that we’re making the best use of the knowledge and skills of colleagues across the Council; providing rewarding work and helping us to recruit and retain the best staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, General management consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH25124 median · 4 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consultancy - Support Services

Statusactive
Value£148,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03748b
Latest release ID002784-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 13:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023award, contract002784-2023
10 Oct 2022tender028481-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002784-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-30T13:10:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03748b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "title": "Consultancy - Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73991",
          "name": "Human Engine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1445-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. We have significant savings target expectation associated with this work, and also want to ensure that we’re making the best use of the knowledge and skills of colleagues across the Council; providing rewarding work and helping us to recruit and retain the best staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1445-T-LS Consultancy - Support Services Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. The Council requires the provider to set out a high-level (outline) plan of the changes and projects to reach out objectives by setting out a timeline to make the changes and the possible costs and benefits (a business case and project proposal/ investment report that sets out the case for change and how that change can be realised)including a recommended approach to change management, including communication with impacted staff and service users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73991",
      "name": "Human Engine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Human Engine Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65552",
      "name": "C",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "title": "Consultancy - Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002784-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002784-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-30T13:10:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03748b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "title": "Consultancy - Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73991",
          "name": "Human Engine Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1445-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. We have significant savings target expectation associated with this work, and also want to ensure that we’re making the best use of the knowledge and skills of colleagues across the Council; providing rewarding work and helping us to recruit and retain the best staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1445-T-LS Consultancy - Support Services Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. The Council requires the provider to set out a high-level (outline) plan of the changes and projects to reach out objectives by setting out a timeline to make the changes and the possible costs and benefits (a business case and project proposal/ investment report that sets out the case for change and how that change can be realised)including a recommended approach to change management, including communication with impacted staff and service users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73991",
      "name": "Human Engine Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Human Engine Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65552",
      "name": "C",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "title": "Consultancy - Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002784-2023-CBC-1445-T-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2022 · 028481-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028481-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-10T20:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03748b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1445-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further twelve months based on the rates supplied by the bidder."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. We have significant savings target expectation associated with this work, and also want to ensure that we’re making the best use of the knowledge and skills of colleagues across the Council; providing rewarding work and helping us to recruit and retain the best staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1445-T-LS Consultancy - Support Services Review",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The awarded provider is required to describe, review and identify our support services and where they are duplicated. Your review should consider how our support functions operate and assess whether they can be made more efficient. The Council requires the provider to set out a high-level (outline) plan of the changes and projects to reach out objectives by setting out a timeline to make the changes and the possible costs and benefits (a business case and project proposal/ investment report that sets out the case for change and how that change can be realised)including a recommended approach to change management, including communication with impacted staff and service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65552",
      "name": "C",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}