Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1422-T-CB Security for Housing Services
Guard services
Patrol services
Security services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1422-T-CB Security for Housing Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGuard services, Patrol services, Security services, Surveillance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035eaa | ||
What is being bought
Central Bedfordshire Council Housing Services is looking for a provider of security services for our Housing Properties including Independent Living Schemes, Accommodation Services and Housing Inclusion in Central Bedfordshire.We are seeking a professional and experienced provider who can display a high level of customer care for our residents, staff and visitors while providing an efficient and effective security service.The requirements of this contract are varied and subject to change. The provider must be flexible and be able to respond at short notice to requests for services.The Service Provider must be a member of the Security Industry Authority’s (SIA) Approved Contractor Scheme and employ SIA licensed individuals. Enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks are required for all front-line staff.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - tender value changed
18 Aug 2022, 10:05 BST - Status changed to published status
18 Aug 2022, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
18 Aug 2022, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Aug 2022, 10:05 BST - Published value updated to £1,600,000
16 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Status changed to active
16 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
16 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCentral Bedfordshire Council Housing Services is looking for a provider of security services for our Housing Properties including Independent Living Schemes, Accommodation Services and Housing Inclusion in Central Bedfordshire.We are seeking a professional and experienced provider who can display a high level of customer care for our residents, staff and visitors while providing an efficient and effective security service.The requirements of this contract are varied and subject to change. The provider must be flexible and be able to respond at short notice to requests for services.The Service Provider must be a member of the Security Industry Authority’s (SIA) Approved Contractor Scheme and employ SIA licensed individuals.Enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks are required for all front-line staff.The contract is for 3 years from 6th January 2023 with the option to extend for up to 1 further year, subject to satisfactory performance and service requirement.Please see the tender documents and specification for full details of this project.The contract will be awarded on a non-exclusive basis and there will be no guarantee of spend with the supplier under the contract. The supplier should be aware that Council’s budgets and priorities and models of service provision are under constant review and there is no promise made by the Council to the supplier/s with regards to the frequency of requirement and type of service and contract value. Services required are: manned guarding, building safety management, planned events, mobile patrols and support at evictions.Our customers include: CBC tenants and shared owners, older persons, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children 16 + (UASC) & semi-independent care leavers, customers with complex needs including addiction, customers with learning and/or physical disabilities and customers who are homeless, at risk of homelessness or those requiring sustained support.Our properties include: independent living schemes, housing inclusion, accommodation services and other properties owned or managed by the Council.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,112,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CYS Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Security for Housing Services £3,112,000 · signed 2 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10306Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published