Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CBC-1381-T-CE Asbestos Surveying Services
Building-fabric consultancy services
Health and safety consultancy services
Laboratory services
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central Bedfordshire Council: "CBC-1381-T-CE Asbestos Surveying Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central Bedfordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central Bedfordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central Bedfordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 54 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral Bedfordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST | Last source update16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding-fabric consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Laboratory services, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical inspection services, Technical testing services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Technical training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0330fa | ||
What is being bought
Asbestos surveying services contract to support the management of Central Bedfordshire Council’s operational estate.To ensure compliance with the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and HSE Guidance HSG264The Contractor must be UKAS accredited for asbestos services and have relevant health and safety, environmental and quality management accreditations such as ISO45001 (or similar), ISO9001 (or similar) and ISO14001 (or similar).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST - Status changed to active
27 Apr 2022, 15:21 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2022, 15:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 May 2022, 12:00 BST
27 Apr 2022, 15:21 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Apr 2022, 15:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAsbestos Management Services - Preparation of Specifications and Tender documents.Asbestos Consultancy Services – Managing contractors undertaking Project Works including Supervision, Control and Planning.Ad-hoc Air Monitoring Services.Asbestos Surveys – General.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Aug 2022, 13:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BDA Surveying Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Asbestos Surveying Services £4,000,000 · signed 16 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 29 (lot 1) electronicBids: 29 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 24 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central Bedfordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1641Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published