Accommodation Based Support South of Central Bedfordshire
Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the South of Central Bedfordshire.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.
UKH25 · UKH25
Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the South of Central Bedfordshire.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the north of Central Bedfordshire.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation, Accommodation services | Not published |
| 2 | Accommodation services, Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 3.5 median · 7.5 average (8 of 30 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (8 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH25 | 66 | 2 median · 4.8 average (24 of 66 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (29 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02abcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014250-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 24 2022 11:44:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2022 | award, contract | 014250-2022 |
| 29 Apr 2021 | tender | 009308-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014250-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-24T12:44:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support - Lot 1 - South",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53620",
"name": "Signposts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53621",
"name": "Amicus Trust Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-01208-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support South of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the South of Central Bedfordshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support North of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the north of Central Bedfordshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1208-T-LS Accommodation Based Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Chicksands",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003008000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53620",
"name": "Signposts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Signposts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53621",
"name": "Amicus Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amicus Trust Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14780",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chicksands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support - Lot 1 - South",
"value": {
"amount": 324476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North",
"value": {
"amount": 114646.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014250-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-24T12:44:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support - Lot 1 - South",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53620",
"name": "Signposts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53621",
"name": "Amicus Trust Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-01208-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support South of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the South of Central Bedfordshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support North of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in the north of Central Bedfordshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1208-T-LS Accommodation Based Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Chicksands",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003008000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53620",
"name": "Signposts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Signposts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53621",
"name": "Amicus Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amicus Trust Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14780",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chicksands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support - Lot 1 - South",
"value": {
"amount": 324476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North",
"value": {
"amount": 114646.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014250-2022-CBC-1208-T-LS-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009308-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-29T15:52:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-01208-T-LS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support South of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to optional extension of up to two further years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Accommodation Based Support North of Central Bedfordshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH25"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1208-T-LS Accommodation Based Support",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Central Bedfordshire Council seeks to procure accommodation and support for single homeless people in two locations, one to the north of Central Bedfordshire and one to the south. These services are offered as two separate Lots and prospective providers are welcome to bid on either one or both Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1641",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Chicksands",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
"name": "+44 3003005997",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003008000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14780",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chicksands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}