Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Costs — Refer to Attachmens (60%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (40%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Three Rivers District Council is committed to achieving net zero by 2030 for our own emissions and to inspire and enable a net zero district by 2045. In 2023, the council published its Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy. The strategy sets out how we will achieve our net zero commitments. An important element of the council’s ambition to achieve net zero is the decarbonisation of council buildings. Cavity wall insulation will reduce the energy consumption of building heating and cooling and therefore support our journey to net zero. Specifically, the council wish to install cavity wall insulation in two of its most important and iconic buildings, Three Rivers House and Watersmeet Theatre. Cavity wall investigations have been completed for both buildings, details of which are provided in Section 5. Three Rivers House is located on Northway, Rickmansworth and serves as the council’s headquarters. It also accommodates Hertfordshire Constabulary and The Citizens Advice Service. An air source heat pump was installed in 2023 which provides heating and hot water. Watersmeet Theatre, located next door to Three Rivers House, will commemorate its 50th anniversary in 2025. Watersmeet has evolved over the past decade from a rental space into a dynamic arts and entertainment centre, expanding its popularity and becoming a cornerstone of the local community. The Theatre currently has gas heating, but the council are exploring opportunities for the installation of a heat pump or a localised heat network in the future. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire%2C:-Insulation-work./2NFBPZ6U9Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2NFBPZ6U9Y
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Costs — Refer to Attachmens (60%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insulation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 886 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 886 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 13:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057347-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | tender | 057347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057347-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cavity Wall Insulation at Watersmeet Theatre",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:05:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Three Rivers District Council is committed to achieving net zero by 2030 for our own emissions and to inspire and enable a net zero district by 2045. In 2023, the council published its Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy. The strategy sets out how we will achieve our net zero commitments. \nAn important element of the council’s ambition to achieve net zero is the decarbonisation of council buildings. Cavity wall insulation will reduce the energy consumption of building heating and cooling and therefore support our journey to net zero.\nSpecifically, the council wish to install cavity wall insulation in two of its most important and iconic buildings, Three Rivers House and Watersmeet Theatre. Cavity wall investigations have been completed for both buildings, details of which are provided in Section 5.\nThree Rivers House is located on Northway, Rickmansworth and serves as the council’s headquarters. It also accommodates Hertfordshire Constabulary and The Citizens Advice Service. An air source heat pump was installed in 2023 which provides heating and hot water.\nWatersmeet Theatre, located next door to Three Rivers House, will commemorate its 50th anniversary in 2025. Watersmeet has evolved over the past decade from a rental space into a dynamic arts and entertainment centre, expanding its popularity and becoming a cornerstone of the local community. The Theatre currently has gas heating, but the council are exploring opportunities for the installation of a heat pump or a localised heat network in the future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire%2C:-Insulation-work./2NFBPZ6U9Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2NFBPZ6U9Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House,, Northway, Rickmansworth,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057347-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cavity Wall Insulation at Watersmeet Theatre",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:05:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Three Rivers District Council is committed to achieving net zero by 2030 for our own emissions and to inspire and enable a net zero district by 2045. In 2023, the council published its Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy. The strategy sets out how we will achieve our net zero commitments. \nAn important element of the council’s ambition to achieve net zero is the decarbonisation of council buildings. Cavity wall insulation will reduce the energy consumption of building heating and cooling and therefore support our journey to net zero.\nSpecifically, the council wish to install cavity wall insulation in two of its most important and iconic buildings, Three Rivers House and Watersmeet Theatre. Cavity wall investigations have been completed for both buildings, details of which are provided in Section 5.\nThree Rivers House is located on Northway, Rickmansworth and serves as the council’s headquarters. It also accommodates Hertfordshire Constabulary and The Citizens Advice Service. An air source heat pump was installed in 2023 which provides heating and hot water.\nWatersmeet Theatre, located next door to Three Rivers House, will commemorate its 50th anniversary in 2025. Watersmeet has evolved over the past decade from a rental space into a dynamic arts and entertainment centre, expanding its popularity and becoming a cornerstone of the local community. The Theatre currently has gas heating, but the council are exploring opportunities for the installation of a heat pump or a localised heat network in the future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire%2C:-Insulation-work./2NFBPZ6U9Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2NFBPZ6U9Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House,, Northway, Rickmansworth,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923 226400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}