Lot 1
This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.
UKH15
This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 7 | 2 median · 1.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0365b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024769-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 05 2022 09:25:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 024769-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024769-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 469000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 469000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-05T10:25:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783313",
"name": "Wright Design Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON1047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further prototypes and development work may be required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University procured three quotes for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device in June 2014. The project was in its infancy and funding for a clinical trial was not secured at this time. Three quotes were obtained for the above services in accordance with the University's financial regulations. The contract was valued below the then current threshold for regulated procurement. Further services were procured in March 2016 (again below threshold both on its own and in combination with the June 2014 expenditure). The project was speculative and at the time of these procurements it was not possible to know whether the project would succeed, be taken forward or funded.\nIn November 2017 the principal investigator was awarded Medical Research Council funding to progress the project to the stage of clinical trial. At this time the cost of next (funded) stage of work and the cost of the next (funded) stage of work combined with the original services was below the then current threshold. \nDue to the unexpected success of the research, it is anticipated that the University will require a further spend on services to produce further devices to allow further clinical trials, up a value over the threshold in order to bring the research to market.\nCompetition is currently unavailable, as all preliminary clinical trials to date have been performed using a specific design with specific assurances from the original service provider. To transfer services to a different provider would require a duplication of the current work to date to repeat initial clinical trials to satisfy UK regulatory bodies. This would cost millions of pounds, and this would not be deemed acceptable by the original funding streams. Furthermore, there would be significant ethical issues associated with recruiting clinical trial participants to repeat work that would otherwise be unnecessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783313",
"name": "Wright Design Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Wellington Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06783313",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wright Design Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1404",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024769-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 469000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 469000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-05T10:25:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783313",
"name": "Wright Design Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON1047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Further prototypes and development work may be required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University procured three quotes for the development of a prototype novel medical diagnostic device in June 2014. The project was in its infancy and funding for a clinical trial was not secured at this time. Three quotes were obtained for the above services in accordance with the University's financial regulations. The contract was valued below the then current threshold for regulated procurement. Further services were procured in March 2016 (again below threshold both on its own and in combination with the June 2014 expenditure). The project was speculative and at the time of these procurements it was not possible to know whether the project would succeed, be taken forward or funded.\nIn November 2017 the principal investigator was awarded Medical Research Council funding to progress the project to the stage of clinical trial. At this time the cost of next (funded) stage of work and the cost of the next (funded) stage of work combined with the original services was below the then current threshold. \nDue to the unexpected success of the research, it is anticipated that the University will require a further spend on services to produce further devices to allow further clinical trials, up a value over the threshold in order to bring the research to market.\nCompetition is currently unavailable, as all preliminary clinical trials to date have been performed using a specific design with specific assurances from the original service provider. To transfer services to a different provider would require a duplication of the current work to date to repeat initial clinical trials to satisfy UK regulatory bodies. This would cost millions of pounds, and this would not be deemed acceptable by the original funding streams. Furthermore, there would be significant ethical issues associated with recruiting clinical trial participants to repeat work that would otherwise be unnecessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783313",
"name": "Wright Design Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Wellington Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06783313",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wright Design Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1404",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"title": "CAVA Project",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024769-2022-PURCON1047-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}