Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
A direct award has been undertaken for the replacement of a Cath Lab via the NHSSC Framework for the supply of Angiography & Hybrid Theatre Equipment and Related Services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f87f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084122-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:12:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084122-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084122-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:12:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab 1 Replacement with minor works",
"value": {
"amount": 856213.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1027455.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:12:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "Philips electronics Uk Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab 1 Replacement - GWH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award has been undertaken for the replacement of a Cath Lab via the NHSSC Framework for the supply of Angiography & Hybrid Theatre Equipment and Related Services",
"riskDetails": "This is a capital requirement, and the order must be placed promptly to allow sufficient time for works to be completed and equipment installed before the end of the financial year. Any delay in placing the order could result in missed year-end deadlines, impacting project delivery and financial compliance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Interoperability Assurance: The Trust will maintain full interoperability across all X-Ray modality equipment. Awarding to Philips Electronics UK avoids the need for an additional licence (estimated at £10,000) that would otherwise be required to integrate with existing systems such as CVIS.\nClear Accountability: Retaining a single supplier for infrastructure ensures clear accountability and liability for service maintenance and equipment issues, reducing the risk of downtime caused by disputes between multiple suppliers.\nStrategic Replacement Programme: Working in partnership with one supplier enables the Trust to implement a planned replacement programme, minimising clinical disruption and safeguarding patient services.\nStaff Familiarity and Training Efficiency: Staff are already trained and experienced with Philips equipment, eliminating the need for extensive retraining and avoiding delays before services can commence.\nCoordinated Maintenance: Equipment maintenance will be managed under a single contract, allowing planned downtime to be scheduled and coordinated effectively, reducing the impact on clinical services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "Philips electronics Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.a.ringwald@philips.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084122-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:12:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f87f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab 1 Replacement with minor works",
"value": {
"amount": 856213.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1027455.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:12:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "Philips electronics Uk Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cath Lab 1 Replacement - GWH",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award has been undertaken for the replacement of a Cath Lab via the NHSSC Framework for the supply of Angiography & Hybrid Theatre Equipment and Related Services",
"riskDetails": "This is a capital requirement, and the order must be placed promptly to allow sufficient time for works to be completed and equipment installed before the end of the financial year. Any delay in placing the order could result in missed year-end deadlines, impacting project delivery and financial compliance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Interoperability Assurance: The Trust will maintain full interoperability across all X-Ray modality equipment. Awarding to Philips Electronics UK avoids the need for an additional licence (estimated at £10,000) that would otherwise be required to integrate with existing systems such as CVIS.\nClear Accountability: Retaining a single supplier for infrastructure ensures clear accountability and liability for service maintenance and equipment issues, reducing the risk of downtime caused by disputes between multiple suppliers.\nStrategic Replacement Programme: Working in partnership with one supplier enables the Trust to implement a planned replacement programme, minimising clinical disruption and safeguarding patient services.\nStaff Familiarity and Training Efficiency: Staff are already trained and experienced with Philips equipment, eliminating the need for extensive retraining and avoiding delays before services can commence.\nCoordinated Maintenance: Equipment maintenance will be managed under a single contract, allowing planned downtime to be scheduled and coordinated effectively, reducing the impact on clinical services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "Philips electronics Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.a.ringwald@philips.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}