← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Catering Services

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

NHS Blood & Transplant is seeking to engage the market to provide information on cost-effective provision of food/drink at 11 site across England. The solution may include canteen services, vending machines, coffee shops, hot boxes/microwavable meals, buffets

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pre-Tender Market Engagement (request for information). We will be holding a Supplier Engagement event at 1000 on 08 August 2024 by Teams. Further details available through the link below. Additional information: To register for the Supplier Engagement event please go to: https://forms.office.com/e/KptAdT48R3

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2654 median · 25.2 average (96 of 265 with a bid count)4.8 average (104 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2262 median · 2 average (2 of 226 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 226 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04866e
Latest release ID024001-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 14:48:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024planning024001-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024001-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T15:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04866e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C297690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-Tender Market Engagement (request for information). We will be holding a Supplier Engagement event at 1000 on 08 August 2024 by Teams. Further details available through the link below. Additional information: To register for the Supplier Engagement event please go to: https://forms.office.com/e/KptAdT48R3"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood & Transplant is seeking to engage the market to provide information on cost-effective provision of food/drink at 11 site across England. The solution may include canteen services, vending machines, coffee shops, hot boxes/microwavable meals, buffets",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Keogh",
        "email": "debbie.keogh@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 024001-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024001-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T15:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04866e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C297690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-Tender Market Engagement (request for information). We will be holding a Supplier Engagement event at 1000 on 08 August 2024 by Teams. Further details available through the link below. Additional information: To register for the Supplier Engagement event please go to: https://forms.office.com/e/KptAdT48R3"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood & Transplant is seeking to engage the market to provide information on cost-effective provision of food/drink at 11 site across England. The solution may include canteen services, vending machines, coffee shops, hot boxes/microwavable meals, buffets",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Keogh",
        "email": "debbie.keogh@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}